No light on my VCI-100 during & after upgrading to 1.4(hd)
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    6

    Thumbs down No light on my VCI-100 during & after upgrading to 1.4(hd)

    Hi,

    I'm realy here to ask HELP
    Have a set on sunday night and my VCI-100 won't turn on !!!

    After and during i've done the upgrade, the usb power don't works
    My VCI-100 never fall down and works fine, I don't understand what it happens ?

    Anybody knows what could it be ?

  2. #2

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NewManSoon View Post
    Might be stuck in "boot" mode.
    And if it's so, what do I have to do ?
    I used the Reneseas Flash Development Toolkit V.4.05 Release
    I haven't move the USB Power button before flashing my VCI-100, so I wonder why I don't have any light when I move it before flashing it ?

    Is there any battery in the VCI-100 ?

  4. #4
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    There's no battery in the VCI. Reflash it and make sure nothing is activating any knobs, buttons or the jogs. Either hold it up on its side or prop it up.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  5. #5
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,180

    Default

    also check if you reconnected the ribbon, you have to remove for the kit, correctly.
    is the paper still between the pcb and the VCIs back? is it fixed?
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    6

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by weltraumpapst View Post
    also check if you reconnected the ribbon, you have to remove for the kit, correctly.
    is the paper still between the pcb and the VCIs back? is it fixed?
    What do you name "the ribbon", the cable harness ?
    Yes, I replace the paper between the pcb and my VCI-100 back, but I don't fix it

    To Photojojo
    No battery, but at least a PSU, because VCI-100 may function with a DC 9V adaptator
    How come a knob or a jogwheel could be actived without any electric current ?

    PS : I reflash my VCI-100 a second time and nothing change. Did you have any light with your VCI when it's open and you turn on the power button ?

    Thxs for all of your answers
    Last edited by rudj; 04-26-2011 at 07:12 AM. Reason: forget a letter

  7. #7
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Are you trying to turn it on while it's still open? You have to reassemble the VCI. The screws on the back and on the board are important grounding points.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  8. #8
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default

    No I'm not
    I Try to reflash it another time

    Btw, I forget to mention that the reneseas software V 4.05 shut down after I flash my VCI-100 (traditionnal shut down message for windows). In this version (basic) I've got an additional page before the choice of the file

    And last, I found a plastic paper between the pcb and the vci that I remove...

  9. #9
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rudj View Post
    No I'm not
    I Try to reflash it another time

    Btw, I forget to mention that the reneseas software V 4.05 shut down after I flash my VCI-100 (traditionnal shut down message for windows). In this version (basic) I've got an additional page before the choice of the file

    And last, I found a plastic paper between the pcb and the vci that I remove...
    That plastic paper covers the whole board? It needs to go back on if it does. I don't think the software should shut down on it's own. You probably need to go through the trouble thread and find the info in changing the fdtadvancedsetup.exe file and change the delay times there.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  10. #10
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default A miracle ?!

    No of course
    It works after I mention in the additional page that I want no protection during the flash, it significate that system will no make attempt to protect the device;all operations will go unchecked

    I Have few questions
    Is it normal that the light color of the press button are still Green or Orange ?
    And it seems that with the last TSI file the B Deck button light the Active loop button...

    Thxs

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •