Loading between FW versions?
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default Loading between FW versions?

    After upgrading from firmware 1.2 to 1.3 there was an option on powering up the vci-100 to load the old firmware by holding one of the buttons on the upper left next to the pitch fader.

    Is this still an option after flashing to firmware 1.4? If so how would I get it to boot up in a previous firmware version like 1.3?

    The reason I ask is because there seem to be a lot of posts about bugs that occur in the vci-100 in post-1.4 firmware flashes. I'd like to upgrade but would also like the option to get back to 1.3 (works perfectly) if these 1.4 bugs rear their heads.

  2. #2
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    No one has any response to this question? Even a PM is fine.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,180

    Default

    i dont think theres a simple solution in switching between 1.3 and 1.4

    i never had problems with 1.4. when i still had my vci.
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  4. #4
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    There is no way to go from 1.4 to 1.3. You can still go to from 1.4 to 1.2.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  5. #5
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Thanks for the responses, really appreciate it.

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard ricoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    87

    Default

    And how do you go from 1.4 back to 1.2?

    I've been wrestling with the firmware for months and months now and still no succes.
    i keep getting 1.2, i think...

    NI Kontrol S2
    NI Traktor pro 2
    HD 25-1 II
    Behringer B1030A 5"

  7. #7
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    This is an outdated video but it's how I load between 1.2 and 1.3

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Pq9dp...feature=relmfu

    Ean explains how it's done at about 3:35

    I guess I'm still apprehensive about flashing to 1.4 because it still seems like there are more than a few people consistently having problems with it.

    Good luck.

  8. #8
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    I've very rarely heard of a problem with the 1.4 firmware, and when I have, it's mostly turned out to be a mapping issue in the end.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •