cdjs and soundscard, noob question
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Guru guiltyblade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    1,282

    Default cdjs and soundscard, noob question

    Sorry if this is a noobish question. So I am giging with a buddy tonight at a local place. I used to just do cdjs so this wouldn't be an issue, but I recently moved to software and have traktor with an audio 4 card.

    He is still just using cds.

    How do we switch back and forth between us playing as we will be tagging in and out?

    Is it as simple as me just poping in my timecode, or he pop it out and play on the cdj? I tried it on our home set up and when I did that the CDJ played from phono and sounded terrible. Is there a thur method on the software?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Conall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    607

    Default

    multicores or you've gotta switch the inputs on the mixer each time you switch

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Cook's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    1,622

    Default

    Set it up with multicore cables and change the deck to audio through when your mate on cdjs is on.
    DJM800 | 2xCDJ2000 | RMX1000 | Adidas HD25's
    2011 MBP | Traktor 2.6 | Kontrol S4 | Scratch Live | SL2
    Mac Pro | Ableton | Access Virus C | Maschine
    Facebook || Soundcloud || Twitter

  4. #4
    Tech Guru guiltyblade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    1,282

    Default

    yeah didn't have a multi core we just switch the cables back and forth. It wasn't too bad.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Cook's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    1,622

    Default

    You should have got multicores when you bought the Audio 4 no ?

    EDIT: how are you suing timecode without the multicore o.O
    DJM800 | 2xCDJ2000 | RMX1000 | Adidas HD25's
    2011 MBP | Traktor 2.6 | Kontrol S4 | Scratch Live | SL2
    Mac Pro | Ableton | Access Virus C | Maschine
    Facebook || Soundcloud || Twitter

  6. #6
    Tech Guru guiltyblade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    1,282

    Default

    Well I have the multicore cables for the audio 4 card to hook into my mixer and cdjs, but when I tried to just pop out a cd and play it through it wouldn't allow that.

    So to switch I had to unhook the cdj from my sound card core cables, and pop my sound card mixer line cables out and put the cdj directly into the line of the mixer. I kept the sound card phono lines in as they didn't need to be switched.

    I want to know if there is an easier way of doing that. Without me having to unhook things all the time.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •