Deck Focus Select on TSP2 - Bug?
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,019

    Default Deck Focus Select on TSP2 - Bug?

    When I have my S4 plugged in, the deck that I am playing is highlighted on the screen. TP1 used to be the same and with my keyboard I could "TAB" the focus to each deck and it would light up.

    I have a TSI for my X1 that use as a mixer and use deck focus and while the command's work the decks never highlight. Unless I look at the LED feedback from the controller I have no clue what deck is the focus and somethings I make to "device target".

    Anyone get those boxes with the letters to light up?
    SSL - DJM 800 - Technic 1200's - X1 - ITCH - NS6 - VCI-300

  2. #2
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,180

    Default

    i'm just coming from a gig and ask myself the same question some hours ago..
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  3. #3
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,814

    Default

    I suppose you've had a fiddle with 'deck focus' in the preferences?
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,019

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lethal_pizzle View Post
    I suppose you've had a fiddle with 'deck focus' in the preferences?
    We've got a winner!

    Man, I looked in the "Decks" section of preferences and nothing

    It's under Global Settings - Miscellaneous. The default was "hardware" not software. I'm guessing that's the default for TSP.

    Fixed.

    Ok I can sleep now.
    SSL - DJM 800 - Technic 1200's - X1 - ITCH - NS6 - VCI-300

  5. #5

    Default

    I just got my S4 yesterday and noticed that right away. Thanks for the fix, that was driving me bonkers!
    ------------------
    DJ Twisted Panda
    http://twistedpanda.com @jeremysexton
    Gear: Kontrol S4, Kontrol F1, MidiFighter, iPad running Lemur

  6. #6
    Tech Guru Steve Zorilow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal, Québec, Canada
    Posts
    1,236

    Default

    Yup select Software or Hardware.. but T(s)P2 doesn't seems to save the settings, so you'll have to do it all the time.
    Steve Zorilow: Facebook - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Twitter

  7. #7
    Tech Guru VanGogo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    L.A. (lower Alabama)
    Posts
    1,918

    Default

    +1 this thread at NI for TP2 not saving hard/software focus.
    http://www.native-instruments.com/fo...669#post853669

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •