How to get back a part of a tsi file ?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    24

    Default How to get back a part of a tsi file ?

    Is it possible to do a kind of copypasta of a part of a tsi file in order to add it in another tsi file ? Actually I'd like to get back some mappings from a file, and from another, and to copy them into my tsi file. Does anyone know how to do it ?

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor Quiggers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    197

    Default

    you can take a midi map from one file and add it to a key map of another but you cant take the transport controls of a midi map and sub them into a midi map set out to control fx,
    this is something NI need to address, i'd prefer if i could split my midi maps up into sections, a folder per deck, sub folders for looping, hot cue etc, instead of one huge list.

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    24

    Default

    I'm sorry but I can't speak/understand english very well and I'm not sure to understand what you said... what do you mean by midi map and key map ? Then how can I do what you said I could do ? (take a midi map from one file and add it to a key map of another)

  4. #4
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    key map=keyboard map (the computer keyboard TSI file)

    midi map=the TSI for the midi controllers.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor Quiggers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    197

    Default

    key map refers to keyboard short cuts and midi map refers to a midi controller,
    if you use the import button and select the .tsi file you want to import, it will give you a list of items in that .tsi file, just unselect what ever you do not need and it will import the rest.


    English to French translation


    carte principale se rapporte à raccourcis clavier et la carte midi se réfère à un contrôleur MIDI,
    si vous utilisez le bouton Importer et sélectionnez le fichier. tsi vous souhaitez importer, il vous donnera une liste d'éléments dans ce fichier. tsi, il suffit de désélectionner ce que jamais vous n'avez pas besoin et il va importer le reste.

    http://translate.google.com/# hope this helps,

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Thanks, but that's not what I was looking for... Actually I'm looking for a way to get back some parts of tsi file I've downloaded, and to add some features to my tsi, without having to rewrite them or to give up my tsi file... I hope you'll understand what im tryin to say...
    Last edited by swenger; 04-26-2011 at 01:03 PM.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Quiggers View Post
    i'd prefer if i could split my midi maps up into sections, a folder per deck, sub folders for looping, hot cue etc, instead of one huge list.
    you can do them as seperate pages/midi devices. modifiers are per page though, so if you had a shift button, you'd have to map it on all pages... on the flip of that, more mods if you need them!!

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor Quiggers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    197

    Default

    @Brad . Is this new to traktor 2, i haven't upgraded due to a 5yr old laptop not meeting the min specs.

    @ Swenger. I've never done that, i hope someone else can solve it for you.

  9. #9
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Quiggers View Post
    @Brad . Is this new to traktor 2, i haven't upgraded due to a 5yr old laptop not meeting the min specs.

    @ Swenger. I've never done that, i hope someone else can solve it for you.
    no, done it traktor 1 as well, create new generic midi and set in/out as normal and then map away.

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor Quiggers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    197

    Default

    how does that generate folders?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •