VCI-300 Sound on PC
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    42

    Default VCI-300 Sound on PC

    Hello everyone!

    A newbish question here. Is it possible to have sound output from vci-300 on pc and how?

  2. #2
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    can you elaborate?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    42

    Default

    I don't have any other speakers/boxes beside normal pc speakers here. When I connect my vci-300 to pc it seems to send output to the build-in soundcard but not to pc speakers.

  4. #4
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    are you using a laptop or a desktop?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    42

    Default

    Tried on both. The desktop/laptop sound is being blocked.
    The "pc/thru on" switch is on "pc".

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    722

    Default

    The answer depends really on what software you are using.
    If Itch, no..audio of Itch runs only via the 300 sound card (SUCKS!)
    If on Traktor, it is for sure possible. Just run the audio outs of Traktor/ASIO to your PC/Mac sound card.

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    42

    Default

    Well, I got both, Itch and Traktor pro, would realy like to get it working on Itch tho.
    Well, what about Traktor, are there any decent mappings out there?

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    722

    Default

    There is no hope for Itch and getting audio internally. They lock it down in the audio drivers and same for SL1.

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    42

    Default

    I see. What about mappings? Any decent ones out there? Checked your topic, the link isnt working.

  10. #10
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Check the mapping forum. There are a bunch of VCI-300 mappings there
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •