In TP2 when I records to sample deck it won't sync
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Guru LanceBlaise's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    USA, Where Techno Is Scarce
    Posts
    1,457

    Default In TP2 when I records to sample deck it won't sync

    I am using the settings for the Kontrol X1 that came with the new Traktor, the addon settings. When I record out of lets say deck A into a sample player its not in sync. Is there something to hit so it syncs? Thanks guys!
    [B]lanceblaise.com | podcasts

    for booking requests :: please go to: projecttechno.com

  2. #2
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    i've found they only work properly if snap is on, so the loop is 'perfect' then the sample matches to the grid..

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  3. #3
    Tech Guru LanceBlaise's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    USA, Where Techno Is Scarce
    Posts
    1,457

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BradCee View Post
    i've found they only work properly if snap is on, so the loop is 'perfect' then the sample matches to the grid..
    I have snap on already...
    [B]lanceblaise.com | podcasts

    for booking requests :: please go to: projecttechno.com

  4. #4
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    in the controller mappings there is a phase sync input for the samplers. maybe map that to the play buttons? actually i think i may have that mapped myself, know i have on the slot/2 and slot size reset buttons...

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  5. #5
    Tech Guru LanceBlaise's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    USA, Where Techno Is Scarce
    Posts
    1,457

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BradCee View Post
    in the controller mappings there is a phase sync input for the samplers. maybe map that to the play buttons? actually i think i may have that mapped myself, know i have on the slot/2 and slot size reset buttons...
    doesn't seem to be working stil...
    [B]lanceblaise.com | podcasts

    for booking requests :: please go to: projecttechno.com

  6. #6
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    stumped then... fiddle with master clock/deck settings?

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  7. #7
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Not sure I can be of much help since it's just mapped with the S4 and I didn't have to do anything. Are you using tempo sync or beat sync? Have you tried one of the X1 mappings on the Traktor Bible site? That might narrow it down to a mapping problem.


    http://traktorbible.com/freaks/mappingview.aspx?id=167
    http://traktorbible.com/freaks/mappingview.aspx?id=149
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •