(KORG NanoKontrol) (Traktor Pro 2) (Please Help Override Toggle )
Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 42
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Windsor Ontario
    Posts
    32

    Default (KORG NanoKontrol) (Traktor Pro 2) (Please Help Override Toggle )

    So t'm Trying to map my Korg nano Kontrol for Traktor Pro 2
    I want to make my Toggles into Overrides as well ..so if i toggle a specific channel on my controler, i wont have to turn off the toggle, then hit another toggle. It sounds kinda confusing i know but i think it can work using the Midi Fighter Mega combo style maping. I just need a bit more ideas on it. Has Anyone tryed this before >? I will upload some pics. So the 4 Hold Buttons are gonna be toggles. I want them to overide each other if another is pressed ..Is this possible ? anyone have any thoughts on it ?


    the Toggles (cuttently4 Holds Now mapped to toggle) are for toggling each FX bank and the parameters for each so i can make adjustments on the fly with out having to hold the buttons down all the time.

    i think i need to doubble map the buttons as doubble modifiers
    so when it is pressed it turns off all other toggles and activates the one i want

  2. #2
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Windsor Ontario
    Posts
    32

    Default

    any help would be appriciated

  3. #3

    Default

    Could you set each button to set a modifier value, and set conditional off buttons?

    Basically, have your toggle, say, set the modifier to 1. And make a mapping for every other button to turn off the toggle if the modifier = 1 in addition to activating the new one?

  4. #4
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,493

    Default

    If you want to make something similar to the IG map

    hold1: Modifier 1 > button > direct > 0
    hold2: Modifier 1 > button > direct > 1
    hold3: Modifier 1 > button > direct > 2
    hold4: Modifier 1 > button > direct > 3

    Then map whatever you want to toggle for every state of that modifier.

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Windsor Ontario
    Posts
    32

    Default

    ok let me start over
    so the 1-4 fader banks on the left are for wet/dry and the 3 knobs are for the fx parameters,
    these are no longer HOLD Buttons ...they are Now toggles
    i want the toggle to un toggles any other toggles that are on ...

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Windsor Ontario
    Posts
    32

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by padi_04 View Post
    If you want to make something similar to the IG map

    hold1: Modifier 1 > button > direct > 0
    hold2: Modifier 1 > button > direct > 1
    hold3: Modifier 1 > button > direct > 2
    hold4: Modifier 1 > button > direct > 3

    Then map whatever you want to toggle for every state of that modifier.
    im sorry im not familliar with the IG map
    And Im trying to do Toggles not Holds now ..that turn off each other when toggled
    Last edited by Decible; 05-02-2011 at 09:52 AM.

  7. #7
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Decible View Post
    i want the toggle to un toggles any other toggles that are on ...
    Wait, what?

    You want to have four buttons, each to select a different FX bank. When you press one your want the other three to turn off, right? And you want visual feedback on what the three hold buttons are at?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Windsor Ontario
    Posts
    32

    Default

    not needin the visual feed back as the Korg Nano does not recieve midi so ..that is why i want the Toggles to overide each other when pressed cause i never know which is toggled. so i want to make it dummy proof ..

  9. #9
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    I don't think the PadKontrol can do that. With Farmpad it should be possible, but that requires a Mac and I don't know if you have one.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Windsor Ontario
    Posts
    32

    Default

    when i press the selected FX Bank button it turns on the knobs for that bank, if i press another bank button the first one is still on and i can control both paramaters in Both FX banks at the same time ..dont really want that ..

Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •