Serato Itch with Dicers
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Vancouver, B.C.
    Posts
    35

    Default Serato Itch with Dicers

    Hey all/
    I am running Itch through the vestax vci 300 and i was wondering if anyone else around here has added a dicer to that set up? I want to go n buy it but im not sure about the mapping n whatnot so any info is awesome info/

    CHEA

  2. #2
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    Pretty sure you can't add non-ITCH certified controllers, the only thing you can add is a VFX. I may be wrong though.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Vancouver, B.C.
    Posts
    35

    Default

    What about a Kontrol X1 ? Does anyone know if i can stack that instead of the VFX? Maybe along with the dicer?

  4. #4
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4,743

    Default

    You can't use any controller other than the one that you bought to use with Itch.

    There's a way to use something like Bome's midi translator to make Itch think that your new controller is sending letters from a keyboard, but that's it.

    No knobs. No faders. No rotaries. Just buttons…and only to things that Itch has mapped to keystrokes…and only using another piece of software to translate.

    That's why people think Itch is a piece of crap. If there's a controller that does everything you want to do and you never want to change that…it's fine. The second you have to change it, you're out of luck.

  5. #5
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,436

    Default

    actually you can...let me dig something up for you guys.
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  6. #6
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,436

    Default

    ok check this out. its called Midi-Stroke it turns a midi note or cc, etc into a key stroke. And with a little mapping you can have the basic CUE points 1 - 5, Loop Rolls and Loops that the dicers have in SSL.


    edit - its mac only. I think novation has something similar.
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  7. #7
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,329

    Default

    Sounds like something you could do with Bomes MT, too.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  8. #8
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,436

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    Sounds like something you could do with Bomes MT, too.
    im sure you could, i dont have bomes so i really cant speak on it.
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  9. #9
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,019

    Default

    yep, just key strokes.....really the only advantage is cue points, or gridding on the fly.
    SSL - DJM 800 - Technic 1200's - X1 - ITCH - NS6 - VCI-300

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •