DJ TT broken on IE 6?- Help!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Mr. Golden EanGolden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    970

    Default DJ TT broken on IE 6?- Help!



    As a mac user I am not able to check the site on IE 6 very often but apparently something is very broken now. Are there any Word press pro's around here that might be able to lend a helping hand?


    Thanks!

    Ean

  2. #2
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    um... I'm on IE 6 (at work... firefox at home, I swear) and it's working fine.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    20

    Default

    I just checked with one of my IE 6 computers.

    Everything is working on my side?

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Brighton UK
    Posts
    470

    Default

    occasionally i try to load the home page and it gives me an error and says the page cant be loaded... i dont remember the error code off hand. ill post it when i see it again

  5. #5

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Stockholm/Sweden
    Posts
    12

    Default

    I get the following error when trying to open the page in IE7. Same as djalexlaine has above...
    And then the page crashes... don't really know what causes it. :/


    ---------------------------
    Windows Internet Explorer
    ---------------------------
    Internet Explorer cannot open the Internet site http://www.djtechtools.com/.

    Operation aborted


    ---------------------------
    OK
    ---------------------------

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor aiden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    218

    Default

    Ya, it errors on my work computer like 3 or 4 times before i can use it. But, i usually have enough time to click the forum button. And, it's fine from then on.

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Brighton UK
    Posts
    470

    Default

    go to www.djtechtools.com/forum that works. i have found that most times, if i click home from there it works.

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor groovemixer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    189

    Default

    i also get an error at home and work but if i refresh the page it works, sometimes need to do it more then once but now i saved the forum page to my fav list
    ::: mixing music that feeds the soul ::: iTunes | House-mixes.com | Mixcloud
    "If the music you're listening to doesn't give you goosebumps, you're listening to the wrong genre."


  10. #10
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Brooklyn We Go Hard!
    Posts
    804

    Default

    FIRE TO THE FOX! At work I have my thumb drive loaded with portable apps which allows you to run a slew of apps without leaving traces behind. http://portableapps.com/

    Works like a charm

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •