MF Spectra + secondary remix deck controller question... will it work?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Tech Guru antifmradio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    NJ NYC
    Posts
    1,151

    Default MF Spectra + secondary remix deck controller question... will it work?

    So i see the article has been published
    Introducing The Midi Fighter Spectra

    http://www.djtechtools.com/2013/01/2...ghter-spectra/

    the Spectra is now a reality but.
    i have only ONE question. Currently there is an issue connecting TWO midi fighters at the same time in Traktor Pro 2.6. or rather there is a problem when connection two midi devices that control REMIX DECK ( for example a F1 and a Midi Fighter 3D with remix deck firmware enabled)
    I would love to get one of these this weekend or even TONIGHT as long as i know that we can use Traktor Pro 2.6 with MF3D + MF SPectra.
    So whats the story?

  2. #2
    DJTT Mapping Psycho
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Netherlands, Tilburg
    Posts
    222

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by midifidler View Post
    to use multiple Midi Fighter 3D's or any other Midi Fighter which may or may not also have remix deck functionality at the same time you need to set an alternate device number.

    To do this simply hold down one of the first four arcade buttons on the top row while powering on the unit. Each arcade button corresponds to a different device number. You only need to do this once.

    Traktor will now see them as unique

    I use a MF Spectra and 2 MF3d's, They work fine with the remix decks without any conflicts.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru antifmradio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    NJ NYC
    Posts
    1,151

    Default

    wow great info
    now.....this is in light of the PM you sent me with that download link+ video . mapping the F1
    I tried the setup you suggested, and it just didnt work for me (for some reason)
    my F1 keeps acting REALLY slow and it keeps messing up the pages that show up when i click a SHIFT SIDE button on the 3d.
    Now thats whats happening.

    So i have to ask this question

    Midifidler said this
    "simply hold down one of the first four arcade buttons on the top row while powering on"
    If i was attempting to use 2 MF3D's, could i do the same thing to assign them as a specific side DECK?
    one ONLY C
    one ONLY D
    ??

    i was going to get the spectra but realized what was missing for my use
    However, i wouldnt be opposed to a second MF3D
    however since i have the conflict with the 3D + F1
    i dont want to end up with the same conflict going 3D + 3D

  4. #4
    DJTT Admin Scammer scamo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    1,165

    Default

    I also have an MF3d and an F1 and don't seem to have any issues running both together to control the remix decks. Can you explain your issue a bit better, so I can try and test it? What exactly are you doing with the 3d and the side buttons that isn't working right? Are you using a certain mapping for the MF3d?

    scamo
    Skooppa - the revolution is beginning!

    You want the best FX jogs on the S4? Then try this mapping!

    Our Mixes: Mixcloud - Soundcloud
    Hehe...yeah. We're just beginning.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru antifmradio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    NJ NYC
    Posts
    1,151

    Default

    Thanks for the reply scamo

    What im using:
    "BeauBryte Midi Fighter 3D All-in-1 Pack"
    the latest update on it https://maps.djtechtools.com/mappings/844

    F1 assigned to
    (Deck D upon plugging it in)

    Problem exists when:
    MF3D is plugged in

    Probem does not exist when:
    MF3D is not plugged in

    Load a Remix Pack into the F1 deck:
    When doing this while 3D is plugged in, the F1 pads to NOT light up with samples loaded

    Shift Button:
    Shift reacts as if its active for a split second. If i press it, all functions FLASH in shift and then quickly OUT of shift mode.

    Triggering a sample pad:
    The reaction time to trigger a sample is not instant, even with Quantize OFF and Punch turned ON.
    When i press a pad, the sample either does not trigger ( so a second press is needed)
    or i need to press and HOLD the pad to trigger a sample.

    Slot Stop Buttons:
    If i want to STOP a sample from playing, i would press the STOP buttons at the bottom of that column
    but they do nothing when the 3D is plugged in.


    ********I understand that is possible the F1 could have been in MIDI mode but thats not the case either********

    The F1 is reacting as if the 3D has authority over the (send / receive) of MIDI notes.

  6. #6
    DJTT Mapping Psycho
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Netherlands, Tilburg
    Posts
    222

    Default

    Look at the device list on top of the controller manager.
    Are you using two separate default F1 mappings?
    Each i/o ports assigned to a different device like Kontrol F1 and Kontrol F1 #2?
    That way it should work.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru antifmradio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    NJ NYC
    Posts
    1,151

    Default

    Thanks Beau
    this is what i have
    apparently there are two listing for Kontrol F1 Mappings
    i do not have either selected because i have YOUR mapping selected.

    It seems there is one listed as
    Kontrol F1 Default (NONE)
    and one listed as
    Kontrol F1 Default (Kontrol F1-2)

    I think this is what you are talking about?
    if so help me out here

    i select each one and assign them to what?
    kontrolf1screen.jpg

  8. #8
    Tech Guru antifmradio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    NJ NYC
    Posts
    1,151

    Default

    please note that when i select either of the F1 mappings from the drop down list
    i can select the IN port
    but on NEITHER can i select an OUT port

  9. #9
    Tech Guru antifmradio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    NJ NYC
    Posts
    1,151

    Default

    any help on this one?
    another screenshot maybe?
    because i noticed last night for some reason, i opened traktor Pro
    and there are now 3 listings for the F1 controller

    strange

    there are TWO for Kontrol F1 Default (NONE)
    and ONE for Kontrol F1 Default (Kontrol F1-2)

    i think that happened when i plugged it in again.. not sure why
    ok so yea....... what should each F1 mapping be I/O ported to?

  10. #10
    Tech Guru antifmradio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    NJ NYC
    Posts
    1,151

    Default

    think i found out whats going wrong here
    I just tried to....


    Delete the beaubryte from the drop down
    then i plugged in my F1
    restarted Traktor
    ok F1 mapping is showing in the dropdown

    Then i shut down traktor and did a FULL install of the beaubryte mapping via the Utility and Flashed my MF3D

    Ok now i opened traktor and i used the SMALL import button to bring in the beaubryte mapping

    but i still have a small problem.
    I have samples loaded into a remix deck (C)
    and on the 3D i am looking at Deck C
    but the top 8 buttons are red
    the bottom 8 buttons are alternating colors in Fx mode


    ok so what im going to try to do is
    Remove the beaubryte mapping
    Export and remove the F1 mapping

    then ill do a full FLASH of the 3D
    import in the utility (3D)
    then open traktor
    add the beaubryte mapping via the LARGE import button
    restart traktor
    then ill use the SMALL import to bring in the F1 mapping


    hope that works... need dinner first

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •