2 Sound Cards in Traktor
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    129

    Default 2 Sound Cards in Traktor

    is it possible to run two audio cards in traktor to run 4 decks to a mixer example a audio 4 dj and an M-Audio Fast Track Pro Sound card?

  2. #2

    Default

    You can use asio4all drivers but latency may become a issue.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    1,065

    Default

    think you can if you merge the two cards together but it uses a fair bitta cpu... cant remember how to do it but i did it before with a crap usb card and main laptop card so i could headphone cue and it had soo many sound glitches
    *Samsung rv 511, 8gb ram, core i5 processor* *Samsung netbook 2gb ram* *Traktor pro 2* *Traktor s4* *midi fighter spectra* *audio technica ath-m50x* *m audio trigger finger pro* *ableton* *fl studio* and a load of other random bits and pieces.... plus I like bacon yo.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    why? when you can get cards that do this in one unit? :/

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  5. #5
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    if you have a mac you can do this in Audio Midi Setup. Windows needs ASIO4ALL.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    129

    Default Money is an issue

    Quote Originally Posted by BradCee View Post
    why? when you can get cards that do this in one unit? :/
    the reason i cant is because my budget to upgrade my gear is 1200 and thats with selling my mixer. so subtract 750 for a Xone 42 that leaves 455 for small powered speakers probably berhingers for 350 and that leaves 105 for a sound card or a could get the sound card but no speakers... i love djin but the prices dammm

  7. #7
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    can't the audio 4 be used to run 4xmono outputs?

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    129

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BradCee View Post
    can't the audio 4 be used to run 4xmono outputs?
    go on. i dont need scratch control how would i do this

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    129

    Default

    but wait mono sounds bad so no
    right?

  10. #10
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    don't have one personally so not tried it, but should be something like connect one side of each out to a mixer channel, so...
    leftside output 1 > channel a on mixer, rightside output 1 > b on mixer etc..

    then in output routing set it as left a > 1 / left b > 2 / left c > 3 / left d > 4 so it's only outputting the left side to each channel on physical mixer, would need a splitter to put a signal into both sides of each mixer channel

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •