TSP2/S4 Scratch Upgrade- with 1 turntable?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    NL, Canada
    Posts
    839

    Default TSP2/S4 Scratch Upgrade- with 1 turntable?

    Anyone here use Traktor Scratch Pro 2 or the S4 Scratch upgrade with 1 turntable? I was thinking of picking up one TT and converting my S4 software with the scratch upgrade. I was planning maybe of toggling between decks C and D with one turntable and also have deck A and B controlled with the S4. I often do more mainstream sets and private gigs where I think the TT will beneficial for some scratching and just to try something new.

    Is there a toggle between deck features or something like that? Any other way to go about it? and would it be effective or just annoying?
    Traktor Scratch Pro, Ableton Live 8, MacBook Pro 13'', Traktor Kontrol S4, Traktor Kontrol X1, , Midifighter, NI Audio 6 DJ, HDJ-2000 Headphones, UDG Producer Bag.
    Original Productions: https://soundcloud.com/alligator
    My Duo Productions: https://soundcloud.com/rockafellers
    Facebook Fanpage -->http://www.facebook.com/djalligator123

  2. #2
    Tech Guru TommyQuiet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    NorthWest,UK
    Posts
    1,440

    Default

    Yes just set up deck c & d for time code and toggle focus.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    NL, Canada
    Posts
    839

    Default

    Good to hear. I knew this was available for Serato because I seen local DJ's in my area doing this but I am one of few DJ's using Traktor. Any one on the forum DJ this method on a regular basis with Traktor Pro?
    Traktor Scratch Pro, Ableton Live 8, MacBook Pro 13'', Traktor Kontrol S4, Traktor Kontrol X1, , Midifighter, NI Audio 6 DJ, HDJ-2000 Headphones, UDG Producer Bag.
    Original Productions: https://soundcloud.com/alligator
    My Duo Productions: https://soundcloud.com/rockafellers
    Facebook Fanpage -->http://www.facebook.com/djalligator123

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    NL, Canada
    Posts
    839

    Default

    Also is the toggle focus midi assignable?
    Traktor Scratch Pro, Ableton Live 8, MacBook Pro 13'', Traktor Kontrol S4, Traktor Kontrol X1, , Midifighter, NI Audio 6 DJ, HDJ-2000 Headphones, UDG Producer Bag.
    Original Productions: https://soundcloud.com/alligator
    My Duo Productions: https://soundcloud.com/rockafellers
    Facebook Fanpage -->http://www.facebook.com/djalligator123

  5. #5
    Tech Guru DJZILCH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Sydney/Singapore
    Posts
    635

    Default

    there's this cool feature in serato called input reverse mode where you can control two timecode decks with just one turntable

    Im not sure how it works in traktor but i am also very interested in this

    i am planning to get a single turntable (only one because i dont have the space) but i want it to control two decks in Traktor Scratch PRo2 , I heard you can simply assign both inputs for deck A and deck B from that single turntable input and then whenever you click "absolute/relative" on a particular deck that deck will be the timecode one

    did that make any sense whatsoeveR? anyway i gathered the above from the forums and other users and havent tested it myself, so if anyone out there currently using the S4 with the scratch upgrade and can test this out with a single deck and kindly let us know if it works?
    Setup:

    Traktor Pro 2 / S2 MK2 / X1 MK2 / Audio6 / Pioneer HDJ2000 / Westone UM3X / rMBP 13 inch 2014 (2.8 GHz) / Focal Alpha 50

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor Frank112916's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    395

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DJZILCH View Post
    there's this cool feature in serato called input reverse mode where you can control two timecode decks with just one turntable

    Im not sure how it works in traktor but i am also very interested in this

    i am planning to get a single turntable (only one because i dont have the space) but i want it to control two decks in Traktor Scratch PRo2 , I heard you can simply assign both inputs for deck A and deck B from that single turntable input and then whenever you click "absolute/relative" on a particular deck that deck will be the timecode one

    did that make any sense whatsoeveR? anyway i gathered the above from the forums and other users and havent tested it myself, so if anyone out there currently using the S4 with the scratch upgrade and can test this out with a single deck and kindly let us know if it works?
    Under "input settings" just change the input on both decks to the phono input with the turntable. Then you can midi-map buttons (or use your keyboard or mouse) which will toggle relative/midi mode on or off on each of the decks to change "focus." In other words it works like this:

    Deck A receives input from Phono input 1
    Deck B also receives phono input 1

    Switch focus to deck A:
    Midi Controller ---> Button 1 ---> press ---> Toggles relative mode on in deck A, toggles internal midi mode on in deck B

    Switch Focus to deck B:
    Midi Controller ---> Button 2 ----> Press ---> toggles relative mode on in Deck B, toggles internal midi mode on in Deck A

    Or you could probably do it this way if you want just one button for on/off
    Midi controller/Keyboard ---> set button mode to TOGGLE when setting up the controller ---> on is when When midi note send = 1, off is when midi note send = 0

    First press (When note = 1) ---> Toggles relative mode on in deck A, toggles internal midi mode on in deck B

    2nd Press (when note = 0) ---> Toggles relative mode on in Deck B, toggles internal midi mode on in Deck A

    I will map this on my LPD-8 and test it out today when I get back on my S4 then I'll offer up a more detailed mapping and tutorial (perhaps t3h youtub3z?)

  7. #7
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    Thanks for the detailed description. I'm a little surprised this isn't a built in one press feature in traktor midi mapping actually.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor Frank112916's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    395

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fullenglishpint View Post
    Thanks for the detailed description. I'm a little surprised this isn't a built in one press feature in traktor midi mapping actually.
    well, I don't actually know if this would work but theoretically it should.

    Like I said I'll test it out today when I get home. It shouldn't be too difficult. I have plenty of extra room on my LPD-8.

    Traktor might have a mapping for this for this but I don't know. At work till around 5 EST.

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    496

    Default

    I didn't really think of doing it this way. I just set up my turntable and LPD8 as Deck B and the right side of the S4 is Deck D. I've got a simple mapping to switch between live input/DVS, copy A into B, copy B into A, keylock, sync, ect... I thought I'd be fine with just one turntable but it looks lonely and my left hand wants to touch it, so it's just a matter of time before I get another one.

  10. #10
    Tech Guru DJZILCH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Sydney/Singapore
    Posts
    635

    Default

    in TSP2 i believe the default hotkey for relative/absolute mode is SHIFT + Q or W (for deck A)
    and SHIFT + A or S (for Deck B)

    is it possible to just press any of these buttons to trigger the active timecode deck?
    Setup:

    Traktor Pro 2 / S2 MK2 / X1 MK2 / Audio6 / Pioneer HDJ2000 / Westone UM3X / rMBP 13 inch 2014 (2.8 GHz) / Focal Alpha 50

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •