VCI-300 Sound Issues : URGENT!
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor JAC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    158

    Default VCI-300 Sound Issues : URGENT!

    Hey guys,

    Just got T Pro setup with my recently acquired 300 and have just noticed that sound only comes from one output on the back of the unit when using Traktor/I tunes/Youtube...anything BAR Itch. When I turn on the unit i hear a slight static click in both speakers but when I play a track, it only comes from the red output on the unit. Touching the white output with the tip of the RCA creates static as normal, but no audio comes out at all. Unless I use Itch that is.

    Now I've re-installed the drivers twice, changed RCA's and even went as far as to borrow a laptop and install both Itch and T Pro and test it. Sound comes from both speakers on a Vista laptop, just with terrible popping noises.

    The thing that annoys me is that when I use my Maya 44 sound card, everything works as it should and far louder aswell. Anyone have any clue what is going on?

    PS : A quick reply would be nice as I plan to return the unit tomorrow morning!

  2. #2
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    Id return it and get a vci-100 personally - sorry i cant be of any help though, i dont own one of these things.

  3. #3
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,436

    Default

    Damn sounds like the VCI300 has a curse, send the sucker back!
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor 10us's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    145

    Default

    I got my second vci-300 now and with both i had the same problem.
    In traktor pro you gotta use asio4all, i think the problem is that there is not a good working driver, but it sucks.

  5. #5
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    I am suprised we havent heard about this issue earlier - asio4all is more resource intensive, but if its the only way then i guess so be it.

    Hopefully we can get some better drivers.

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor 10us's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    145

    Default

    Hmm im looking at the vestax site and it looks like there's finally some support:
    http://ci.vestax.com/en/support/support_vci300_01.html
    http://download.esi-audio.com/?w=esi&p=40&g=2&l=en

    Im off to bed now so will check it tomorrow..

    I hoped that the driver for the VAI-40 would work, but it isnt..
    Last edited by 10us; 02-05-2009 at 10:32 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •