Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24
  1. #1
    Tech Convert Ch1337's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Lillehammer, Oppland, Norway
    Posts
    16

    Default Traktor Kontrol S4 - Master LED-Light, controller won't connect

    Hi!

    I've been experiencing a problem lately with my Traktor Kontrol S4.
    When I plug my controller, all the lights blinks one time, like it does on every start-up of the controller.
    But when that's done, the only thing flashing is the Master(USB?)-LED.
    What does this mean?

    I've restarted the controller, Traktor 2 and my computer.
    I've also checked device manager and I CAN see the controller in the USB-hub section.

    I've seen a couple of threads on different forums with this problem, but all in all, no solutions.

    So does anybody have an Idea what this could be?
    Last edited by Ch1337; 06-02-2011 at 04:42 PM.

  2. #2

    Default

    that normally means it aint plugged into your computer.

    make sure its plugged in correctly, it can be a bit stiff around the back of the s4.
    have you tried a different usb port and/or a different usb cable ?

    ps. i know ya can see the device in the usb hub section, but i dont know what else it could be other than a loose connection or inactive usb port

    pps. welcome to the forums. and if i aint helping ya, im sure one of the bigger boys will be along shortly to help ya out. hope ya figue it out
    Please LIKE MY PAGE FACEBOOK Page and I'll Return The Favor

    )))---|> http://facebook.com/DjBullyBolger <|---(((

  3. #3
    Tech Convert Ch1337's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Lillehammer, Oppland, Norway
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Thanks for your answer : )

    As I mentioned, I CAN find the controller in the Device Manager, so I doubt it's faulty connected.
    In addition I've tried to change USB-Port several times, but still nothin' :\

    And also this has started happening recently, so it has worked fine earlier.

    And last, please excuse my bad english ^^

    Thanks! : )
    Last edited by Ch1337; 06-03-2011 at 01:35 AM.
    "I see you, now you see me, you see I see you fucking with me."

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    14

    Default

    I also have this problem occasionally. Restarting TPS2 normally solves it but can be annoying.
    Last edited by DaBeef; 06-03-2011 at 03:25 AM.

  5. #5
    Tech Convert Ch1337's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Lillehammer, Oppland, Norway
    Posts
    16

    Default

    I think I might've tried everything... :\
    Still nothign though...
    "I see you, now you see me, you see I see you fucking with me."

  6. #6
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    14,086

    Default

    Have you tried a different cable? Is it plugged into your computer or a hub? Have you tried a different port on your computer? Does the computer have some type of power save feature on the USB's?

  7. #7
    Tech Convert Ch1337's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Lillehammer, Oppland, Norway
    Posts
    16

    Default

    No hub, I've tried switching USB-ports like 20 times.
    No power-saving modes : )
    Yes, I've tried switching cable two times.
    I'm 90% sure that it's not my cable and not my USB-ports.
    As I mentioned, this started yesterday for real.
    (It has happened a few times earlier, but then I just re-plugged/restarted the controller, and everything was fine.)

    EDIT: And yeah, I doubt it's the cable. As I mentioned in the first post I can find the controller in Device Manager, with no problems detected
    Last edited by Ch1337; 06-03-2011 at 11:52 AM.
    "I see you, now you see me, you see I see you fucking with me."

  8. #8
    Tech Convert Ch1337's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Lillehammer, Oppland, Norway
    Posts
    16

    Default

    'bump'
    "I see you, now you see me, you see I see you fucking with me."

  9. #9

    Default

    is you cable loose on any end ???
    i know sometimes USBs can tend to loosen up after a while
    also, as i said earlier, make sure your cable is pushed in fully into your S4, it is quite a tight fit.

    other than that, im stumped to what your issue may be
    Please LIKE MY PAGE FACEBOOK Page and I'll Return The Favor

    )))---|> http://facebook.com/DjBullyBolger <|---(((

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    161

    Default

    Tried to connect to a another computer?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •