LED Beat Counters on X1
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor Audio Aerosol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    215

    Default LED Beat Counters on X1

    Does anyone know why when I play through Traktor the LED beat counters on my X1 don't work but when I play a cd through live input they work perfectly?
    http://mixcloud.com/audioaerosol
    Black MacBook 2.4ghz 750gb HD, 8gb RAM
    XDJ Aero & Rekordbox

  2. #2
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    what do you mean by beat counters? the flashing bpm indicator on the cup button or the phase indicators on the beatjump buttons?
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor Audio Aerosol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    215

    Default

    I mean the phase indicators on the beatjump buttons but now you mention it the bpm indicator on the cup button isn't working either. I wasn't aware it should be flashing tbh.
    http://mixcloud.com/audioaerosol
    Black MacBook 2.4ghz 750gb HD, 8gb RAM
    XDJ Aero & Rekordbox

  4. #4
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    So you're basically getting no LED feedback? that's odd. Try unplugging the X1, deleting the mapping in controller manager (I'm assuming you're using the default one), restarting Traktor then plugging the X1 back in. It should prompt you to load the default mapping, see if it works then.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor Audio Aerosol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    215

    Default

    Not when using Traktor no! I'll try what you have suggested tonight. It's weird that it works when I play a CD through Live Input though.
    http://mixcloud.com/audioaerosol
    Black MacBook 2.4ghz 750gb HD, 8gb RAM
    XDJ Aero & Rekordbox

  6. #6
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    I don't understand how it could, seeing as how it's based on beatgrids which obviously a live input doesn't have
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    1,065

    Default

    Remap it and fiddle with the led settings took me a while to get my play buttons flashing
    *Samsung rv 511, 8gb ram, core i5 processor* *Samsung netbook 2gb ram* *Traktor pro 2* *Traktor s4* *midi fighter spectra* *audio technica ath-m50x* *m audio trigger finger pro* *ableton* *fl studio* and a load of other random bits and pieces.... plus I like bacon yo.

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor Audio Aerosol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    215

    Default

    Right i've tried deleting the mapping from the Settings folder and restoring. If anything it's made it worse because now the cue/rel & cup/abs buttons are switching between relative and absolute instead of cueing. I had this problem and various others when I first upgraded to T2 and had to adjust the mapping to get the cue & cue play buttons to work.

    I don't really know how to midi map so don't know what i'm meant to be looking for. Do you have any other ideas? thanks for your help by the way.
    http://mixcloud.com/audioaerosol
    Black MacBook 2.4ghz 750gb HD, 8gb RAM
    XDJ Aero & Rekordbox

  9. #9
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    They should only switch between relative and absolute if the deck's in timecode mode...
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  10. #10
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Audio Aerosol View Post
    Right i've tried deleting the mapping from the Settings folder and restoring.
    From the settings folder? do you mean controller manager?
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •