syncing master clock to another laptop
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    44

    Default syncing master clock to another laptop

    ello,

    U guys are great!

    I gotta ask a very important question that I think my help out others too.

    u see I have this problem and don't know how to fix it.

    I've searched around but could not find an answer.


    so here it goes,

    I am currently syncing ableton and s4/ traktor pro 2 up perfectly through this great method which can be found here:

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4xzldehIsCE


    Boom! BAm
    Thank you endo!

    However, I have another mac book (computer 2) that I want to slave (sync) ableton too the (computer 1) one that is running the masterclock with traktor and ableton.
    and I don't know how to do it.

    or in other words,

    Just like ableton is now slaved to the traktor's master clock,
    I want to slave the other computer with ableton to the master clock of traktor or ableton. (macs)

    Does anyone around here know if this can be done?

    ANY help is much appreciated!

  2. #2
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    44

    Default

    help.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru TommyQuiet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    NorthWest,UK
    Posts
    1,440

    Default

    easy just use network over midi if you are on mac
    i use it and works fine no drift or anything
    you can use adhoc network or Ethernet both work

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor Jo3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    NW UK
    Posts
    426

    Default

    when there ad-hoc'd together does the other mac just appear in the directory list in the audio midi set up window (below where is says my sessions)?

    is it that easy? iv been wanting to try this with my mate for ages, two traktors on two macs.
    MBPro - UC-33e - Audio 10 - TSP2 - Xone 22 - 1210's - Mackie MR5's

  5. #5
    Tech Guru TommyQuiet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    NorthWest,UK
    Posts
    1,440

    Default

    yeah i have done it with 2 macs using ableton and traktor pro 1 and 2
    its easy to set up and i never had any problems with drift or whatever
    everything has stayed perfectly in sync

    If you dont know how to set up midi/audio session's then just read this
    as i say its easy,fast and works

    http://electronica.org.uk/vjessentia...-midi-network/

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor Jo3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    NW UK
    Posts
    426

    Default

    cheers for the link! ill defo try this!
    MBPro - UC-33e - Audio 10 - TSP2 - Xone 22 - 1210's - Mackie MR5's

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    44

    Default

    thanks a lot for your response. I will try this out tomorrow! and post how it goes.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •