when are NI going to sort out the bugs in traktor
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Lincoln
    Posts
    714

    Default when are NI going to sort out the bugs in traktor

    there are so many bugs in the midi mapping that are still there from traktor scratch 1. will NI ever sort these problems out we are all paying alot of money to use there stuff. its just so thrustrationg having to go back over commands you have duplicated reselecting the values so they work. ps work has commenced on midi mapping for bums traktor 2

  2. #2
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Bugs in the stock midi mapping?
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Lincoln
    Posts
    714

    Default

    in the midi mapping section for custom midi mapping. the problems with duplicating stuff has existed for ages and it just seems NI cant be bothered to sort it out. I know there is alot of issues with the audio 6 and 10 atm. which they are just responding saying its latency wen it isnt. So they gotta sort that 1st but there must be time to sort out other stuff

  4. #4
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,493

    Default

    Odd. I never had any duplicating issues and I've mapped quite a bit since Traktor 3.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Lincoln
    Posts
    714

    Default

    i do alot of mapping. it only happens on certain commands and certain types of modifiers like loop on

  6. #6
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,814

    Default

    What bugs exactly?
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  7. #7
    Tech Guru Chilly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Detroit
    Posts
    1,283

    Default

    Tomorrow

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Lincoln
    Posts
    714

    Default

    i find it mainly happens when duplicating midi commands that have two modifier values

  9. #9
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tombruton69 View Post
    there are so many bugs in the midi mapping that are still there from traktor scratch 1. will NI ever sort these problems out we are all paying alot of money to use there stuff. its just so thrustrationg having to go back over commands you have duplicated reselecting the values so they work. ps work has commenced on midi mapping for bums traktor 2
    Bugs or just shortcomings in the mapping window/functions.

    Quote Originally Posted by tombruton69 View Post
    . I know there is alot of issues with the audio 6 and 10 atm. which they are just responding saying its latency wen it isnt. So they gotta sort that 1st but there must be time to sort out other stuff
    Thats a whole different subject to midi mapping... Also this doesnt affect users that have other soundcards.

    Do you have an A6/10..? What issues do 'you' have.

    Quote Originally Posted by tombruton69 View Post
    i do alot of mapping. it only happens on certain commands and certain types of modifiers like loop on
    Which ones. Can it be reproduced. Ill speak with Rainer on this... maybe he can confirm.

    I have 'some' experience in these matters ;-) but to be honest i aint mapped anything since the S4 came out so im out of touch.

  10. #10
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Lincoln
    Posts
    714

    Default

    it been there for ages it looks to me like its duplicating the value in the windows so lets say m3 = 7 but the value its storing in the duplicated one is m3 = 0.

    this means you have to go back and select m3 = 7 for it to have that value even though its displaying it b4. Im probably quite unique into how complex my mapping go but its just a nightmare when youve added over 50 commands and it dont work properly so you have to go though and reselect the same values for it to work. It must just be a small error and should be an easy programming fix. however being a programmer myself i know sometimes the easiest things are the biggest nightmares

    i dont personally have one of the audio 6 or 10 im using an 8. but i have been sorting out 3 ppl who have one and have problems. all there systems work with my audio 8 and my system works for audio 10

    amd processors seem to be a problem also the shitwear thatt sony put on there laptops is aswell. solved 2 im going round in a min to try solve the 3rd.

    im thinking of putting together a comprehencive troubleshooting guide as the NI one doesnt go into enough depth to sort out alot of ppl

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •