master set
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: master set

  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    8

    Default master set

    Hi! just a easy question .... How you change master to deck 1 or 2 with vci-100 se last version ..you absolutely need to take the mouse ?

    Tks

  2. #2
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    You can set Traktor to auto assign the master in preferences, so that when you stop a deck the one still playing automatically becomes master.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  3. #3
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    Please don't double post, it's untidy
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  4. #4

    Default

    Don't think you can, you would have to add some mapping in using the shift button somewhere maybe.

    If you have it on auto it does a pretty good job of knowing if your doing straight forward mixing a - b - a - b etc ...
    M I S T E R M O L E Y M O L E
    part of the digital revolution

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fullenglishpint View Post
    You can set Traktor to auto assign the master in preferences, so that when you stop a deck the one still playing automatically becomes master.
    Yes I see that on traktor scratch pro ... but i can't find on preference on my traktor pro 1.2.4??

  6. #6
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    Update to 1.2.7, then we'll talk. It should be available in Service Center.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  7. #7

    Default

    it aint in the preferences its in the tempo unit up in the top left.
    M I S T E R M O L E Y M O L E
    part of the digital revolution

  8. #8
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    Wait for piratroll to prove not pirate before feed.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  9. #9

    Default

    ahhh stop being so harsh just spread the love init
    M I S T E R M O L E Y M O L E
    part of the digital revolution

  10. #10
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    no feed troll!
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •