VCI Hot-cue Problem in Traktor Pro 2
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Milwaukee Wisconsin
    Posts
    15

    Default VCI Hot-cue Problem in Traktor Pro 2

    Hi, Can anyone help me, when i try dropping hot-cues from my vci-100 in the cue juggle section (both) it drops the cue on the nearest bar of the beatgrid. I want to drop some cues in between the grid but it is not letting me do that. Any advice would be appriciated, thanks!

  2. #2
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,493

    Default

    1 thread is enough mate

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    1,065

    Default

    spammmm
    *Samsung rv 511, 8gb ram, core i5 processor* *Samsung netbook 2gb ram* *Traktor pro 2* *Traktor s4* *midi fighter spectra* *audio technica ath-m50x* *m audio trigger finger pro* *ableton* *fl studio* and a load of other random bits and pieces.... plus I like bacon yo.

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Milwaukee Wisconsin
    Posts
    15

    Default

    hahaha its just i have a gig tonight and cant figure out how to fix it, its urgent!

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Milwaukee Wisconsin
    Posts
    15

    Default

    wow im stupid.... fixed it

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    1,065

    Default

    didnt even read the question but press the s button beside the loop wet dry knob to turn off "snap" then you can drop them anywhere it doesnt snap to the beat grid
    *Samsung rv 511, 8gb ram, core i5 processor* *Samsung netbook 2gb ram* *Traktor pro 2* *Traktor s4* *midi fighter spectra* *audio technica ath-m50x* *m audio trigger finger pro* *ableton* *fl studio* and a load of other random bits and pieces.... plus I like bacon yo.

  7. #7
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Milwaukee Wisconsin
    Posts
    15

    Default

    hahaha yea thats what i did, im really not used to traktor 2 yet

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    1,065

    Default

    i had them mapped to my controller originally but didnt know where it was displayed, there used to be 6 functions in the same section, not sure where the others have gone
    *Samsung rv 511, 8gb ram, core i5 processor* *Samsung netbook 2gb ram* *Traktor pro 2* *Traktor s4* *midi fighter spectra* *audio technica ath-m50x* *m audio trigger finger pro* *ableton* *fl studio* and a load of other random bits and pieces.... plus I like bacon yo.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •