Vci-100 effect section button problem
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default Vci-100 effect section button problem

    i just bought a new VCI-100
    i saw alot of video on youtube showing dj using this midi controlers.
    when they activate the effect button on the right top corner of the mixer, the button lights up.

    on the one i got, the button light dont turn on at all.

    i went back to exchange it, thinking it was a defective problem.

    but the second one i got is doing the same things.

    is anyone would who the reason?

    thanks for your helps..

    bike245

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Edmonton, AB
    Posts
    389

    Default

    Which light, can you be more specific? Like, the small red one (A/B/Master) or the actual "effect" button itself beside the 3 volume pots?

  3. #3
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by miyuru View Post
    Which light, can you be more specific? Like, the small red one (A/B/Master) or the actual "effect" button itself beside the 3 volume pots?
    theu four light button right above the saying " effect parameter"

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Edmonton, AB
    Posts
    389

    Default

    So when you press any of those four blank buttons, they don't light up is what you're saying?

  5. #5
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    yes
    they work, the effect turn on! but there is no light.
    when i look at video's of the vci-100. i see turning on when these button are activated!

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor kidfromkibbly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    441

    Default

    Have you got the correct .tks file for your version of Traktor? I had this same problem due to having Traktor 3.2 and having the Traktor 3.3 .tks loaded. It's just an incompatibility problem. Hope this helps.
    17" MacBook Pro, 2.66 GHz i7, 4GB RAM; Vestax VCI-100, NI Audio Kontrol 1/ MBox Mini, M-Audio Oxygen 8, Beyerdynamic DT-150 cans; Pro Tools LE 8, Ableton Live 8, Logic Studio 9, Traktor Pro

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Edmonton, AB
    Posts
    389

    Default

    I bet it's the same thing! What version of Traktor are you using and what .tks file are you using?

  8. #8
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    ok i found out,

    finally it was just because i activate my vci-100 in the midi setting in the input only.
    as soon as i clicked the activate vci-100 in the output section all the led was working!


  9. #9
    Tech Mentor kidfromkibbly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    441

    Default

    The simple solutions are always the best
    17" MacBook Pro, 2.66 GHz i7, 4GB RAM; Vestax VCI-100, NI Audio Kontrol 1/ MBox Mini, M-Audio Oxygen 8, Beyerdynamic DT-150 cans; Pro Tools LE 8, Ableton Live 8, Logic Studio 9, Traktor Pro

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •