Are some songs just a pain in the ass to beatgrid?
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor bedroomdj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Mammoth Lakes, CA
    Posts
    132

    Default Are some songs just a pain in the ass to beatgrid?

    I started into the task of beat griding all my songs today and noticed that most tracks if i start the grid at a snare, the snare will usually line up... but i got to an aphex twin track and this dosnt seem to be the case... How should i beat grid songs like this where I start the cue point one on a snare and the snares after that dont line up with the grid.

    Also I have had somone tell me i shouldnt even bother beat gridding my tracks.. i should just set up cue points where i would drop the track then do it by ear.

    In situations where you can't use sync because the bpm's of the track your mixing into differ too much from the track thats playing, how can you make a smooth transition?

    Thanks.
    2 x Technics 1210 M5g / Rane TTM 56 / Rokit krk 8's and 10s / Lenovo 15" i7 4gb / Oxygen 8v2 / HDJ-2000 / TSP2 Audio 10

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor bedroomdj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Mammoth Lakes, CA
    Posts
    132

    Default

    oh yeah, on a side note, if anyone reading this has UV knobs they wana sell let me know.
    2 x Technics 1210 M5g / Rane TTM 56 / Rokit krk 8's and 10s / Lenovo 15" i7 4gb / Oxygen 8v2 / HDJ-2000 / TSP2 Audio 10

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor Michielygil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Dordrecht, The Netherlands
    Posts
    455

    Default

    I gave up beatgridding a long time ago. I know it's a good preparation, but it just takes the fun out of djing for me if i have to spend half a day beatgridding after every purchase.
    I generally accept what autogrid gives me and do some detailed beatmatching by ear if it turns out wrong.
    But i'm hardly using sync-connected functionality anyway.
    2x A. Audio HTD 4.5 | Sony MDR 7506 | Xone:4D | Sony Vaio E i7 | 2x KRK 8 | Traktor Scratch Pro 2 | Launchpad | NI Maschine | NI Komplete 8 | Ableton Live 9

  4. #4
    Tech Guru TommyQuiet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    NorthWest,UK
    Posts
    1,440

    Default

    I use ableton and hardly use traktor but i have never had to beatgrid a song

    everything seams in time,so is it needed?
    i guess on really old songs but new stuff i have had a problem traktor does a good job

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Don't over think it too much. Let it get the bpm then either just stick the first grid marker on the first bit of waveform or tap it out if its giving you trouble.

  6. #6
    DJTT Scribe Mod smiTTTen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Then: UK. Now: US.
    Posts
    1,940

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Xitan View Post
    tap it out if its giving you trouble.
    Excellent advice for mixing and pretty much everything else in life.

    If you were an Ebay seller I'd give you A++++++++++++++++++++ for Quick service and reasonable shipping costs, love my new toaster. Highly recommended!
    Beats By Dre is like audio flu for your balls.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •