Traktor pro 2 bar counter
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    22

    Default Traktor pro 2 bar counter

    Hey guys I have question, I like to use bar counter but in new traktor pro 2 there is no bar counter when track is paused, I couldn't find anywhere in preferences enabling button, so please tell me if you know how to enable this option. Here are 2 screenshots.

    and when it' played

  2. #2
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    The only way to do it is play the track in a micro loop or something, you can't make it show bars when the track is stopped.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Thanks, it's sad that they didn't keep that option from traktor pro, because it is really helpful.

  4. #4
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    There's every chance they'll turn it back on again in a future update, it probably just got left out.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  5. #5
    Tech Guru SirReal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    San Fran Bay Area
    Posts
    2,206

    Default

    You can have the master counter in each deck show. Prefs/decks/deck heading/ selects beats or beats to cue depending on what you want to see.
    "Walking the fine line between Stupidity and Genious" My Soundcloud ---- My Mixcloud
    MBP Retina 2015--TSP 2.10--2xDNSC5000--2xDNSC2900--2xDNSC2000--NI F1--Denon DN-X1700--HDJ2000--Stanton STR8-80--QSC K12's--Crown Amplifier--Urei Monitors

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    22

    Default

    I know but there is too many numbers like 14.1.4, I am use to count how many bars is there from point A to point B so i can mark on next trakt that x amount of bars. I hope they fix this in next update, because it is very helpful feature.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,180

    Default

    you can work with this numbers.. traktor shows me the beats to cue. -4.4.4. e.g. means 16 bars, -8.4.4. 32 bars. and so on and so forth..
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •