VCI-100 inconsistent signal due to "data" light isn't showing a consistent signal
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Student OleSkool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default VCI-100 inconsistent signal due to "data" light isn't showing a consistent signal

    I am looking to buy a used VCI-100 and the seller informs me that the controller is, "...giving a consistent signal because the "data" light isn't showing a consistent signal from that wheel." :eek::eek::eek:

    It is a deal cause its cheap but is it going to be an expensive or impossible fix?

  2. #2
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,436

    Default

    It does flash from time to time, I would see if the guy lets you demo the item 1st.
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  3. #3
    Tech Student OleSkool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Bless! I will try n arrange that. Then hopefully I'll offically be a member of the VCI famo

    I currently use Virtual DJ Pro and how compatible is it with this unit?

  4. #4
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,436

    Default

    aslong as it has midi learn or default setting for the vci you should be fine
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard DjHawkeye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    21

    Default

    I use VCI and Virtual DJ and it works good. You need to learn the midi by your self.
    You cant get the lights to work and the schratch is not as good as in Traktor.
    But otherwise it runs like a charm

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard DjHawkeye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    21

    Default

    The native support for VCI-100 in Virtual DJ is ok and the lights works, but you cant change anything. If you wants to change the configuration you need to use the general midi mapper and cant get the lights to work on the button.

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    54

    Default

    Hey i'm glad to hear about virtual dj's compatibility with the VCI-100 because I'm interested in buying it but i'm not sure I'll like traktor LE or even if I upgrade to traktor pro as it doesn't have a sampler and i'd have to use 4 decks or the 1 click sampler (which is cool but not very efficient...i think). I don't really know about this midi mapping stuff but is there a way to export your midi mapping and send it to me whenever I do get it. Also does anyone know of websites that have these mappings that get the most of out of using virtual dj and the VCI-100 together.

    thanks

  8. #8
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kevzzz View Post
    Also does anyone know of websites that have these mappings that get the most of out of using virtual dj and the VCI-100 together.
    Look in the controller mappings section of the forums.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •