Help Save the Tour with Serato Help!!!
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor JelaniRobot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    126

    Default Help Save the Tour with Serato Help!!!

    Hi, I'm DJ Tittsworth's personal intern and while he's on Tour now ( http://www.tittsworth.com/calendar/ ) he has emailed me with an issue with Serato that we desperately need to fix. Apparently right after he upgraded to the 2.2 software, the software has been crashing on him mid-set during his gigs.

    "well, i am on 2.2 now and that's the second city in a row where it
    just went DEAD mid set. i had to reset the application. luckily i
    dont freeze up as easily. i guess it coulda been a bad connection or
    some shit but honestly, it's the first time it's ever happened and it
    was RIGHT after i upgraded so that i could get a SL4 box to work.
    what's the latest most stable version that works w/ SL4? are there
    known issues on serato's forum w/ 2.2 freezing? also i think i was
    using SL2 on 2.2 when it hapepned. thx my dude"

    Is there any way he can still use the SL4 box with a previous version of the software? And if so, how would you go about doing so? I'm a Traktor person, so I'm not familiar with that software. If you can help out in any way it would be much appreciated, and might possibly save the tour!

  2. #2
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Did you post this on the Serato forum? We have a few Serato users on here, but I'm not sure how many SL4 users. It would probably be good to post up his computer specs as well.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,019

    Default

    Why not chichi the serato forum. Chances are he needs to update to the latest OSX update.
    SSL - DJM 800 - Technic 1200's - X1 - ITCH - NS6 - VCI-300

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    317

    Default

    Homie is on tour, has a personal assistant, and doesn't know how to fix a technical problem like this? Some people don't deserve fame... Tell you what, I'm available for "consulting" on this problem at a somewhat reasonable price



    Ok, seriously, there's probably an issue with either excessive heat on the computer/SL4 box, or his processor load is too high. Are other programs running along with Serato? If it's a PC there are computer optimizations that can be done to make the computer run smoothly, try search, it's somewhere around here.
    This might be a long shot, but maybe try a clean power supply? My laptop doesn't like being plugged in/unplugged or share maxed out circuits while Serato is running.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru GI Trackt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    519

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DJ Nada View Post
    This might be a long shot, but maybe try a clean power supply? My laptop doesn't like being plugged in/unplugged or share maxed out circuits while Serato is running.
    This. I'm not a tech guy but there could be a problem with the voltages bc he is touring in different countries. Not sure if this is your problem but, Europe and Asia run at 240volts and US and the Americas run at 120volts. Even with your laptop plugged into the proper converter, you could still unknowingly be running your laptop TWICE as much as it's meant to. This happened to me while I was on vacation in India. I thought everything was good bc I had the proper converter, but I was maxing out the circuits every single time the laptop was plugged in, eventually causing the laptop to be dependent on the charger.

    Just thought I'd share! I'm probably way off tho! Gluck!

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    53

    Default

    This is like the WORST place ever to ask for serato help.

    This is totally an I want attention post.

    90% chance he doesnt have the newest OSX version.
    Which makes him a complete unprofessional tool.

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor SS714SS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Orange County, CA
    Posts
    265

    Default

    yeah talk to somebody on serato.. though cuz of the holidays don't know how fast they will be there for an answer... be patient though they are fast at getting back to you on stuff... I have an sl3 but I don't think its serato... maybe the osx upgrade.. but don't really know... good luck man be patient..
    2xTECHS/DJM4/TF/SL3/MBPRO

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,019

    Default

    re-reading this. There is a separate version of SSL 2.2 for the SL2 and you need to have OSX 10.6.8 for it to run well. And that update was released about a week ago.
    SSL - DJM 800 - Technic 1200's - X1 - ITCH - NS6 - VCI-300

  9. #9
    Tech Guru Sherlock Ohms's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    1,596

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MrM View Post
    This is like the WORST place ever to ask for serato help.

    This is totally an I want attention post.

    90% chance he doesnt have the newest OSX version.
    Which makes him a complete unprofessional tool.
    Um, yeah. Thanks for that. Helpful ...
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2/Serato SL1/Ecler NUO 3.0/VCI 100 SE/2 x Technics 1210 Mk2/Sennheiser HD25 II/Novation Dicers

  10. #10
    Banned
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    53

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sherlock Ohms View Post
    Um, yeah. Thanks for that. Helpful ...
    I dont have to be nice to any man servant.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •