Rane SL1 with Traktor 2
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28
  1. #1

    Default Rane SL1 with Traktor 2

    How do I connect Rane SL1 with Traktor 2?
    I want a software that is better then Serato and that's Traktor.

    When i connect my Rane to Traktor, i get a bad signal and traktor says that the calibration didn't work.

    Pleas help

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,019

    Default

    calibration?

    You can not use timecode with an SSL box.

    Not sure if you can use the SL1 as a regular soundcard either with Traktor. believe only the SL 2,3,4.
    SSL - DJM 800 - Technic 1200's - X1 - ITCH - NS6 - VCI-300

  3. #3

    Default

    So you can't replace Serato Scratch Live by Traktor?

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    79

    Default

    Not using the SL1, or any other Rane audio interfaces for that matter.

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    295

    Default

    nothing personal, but you got a legit traktor scratch pro 2 version for 300, or what ever the price is where you live and did not read the information that it will only work with the ni audio 4 to 10 soundcards before you bought it?

    you have to have a traktor scratch pro 2 version, because in traktor pro 2 you can't calibrate a dvs signal.
    Xone 42, 12x0 mk2, Adam Audio Monitors and Sub

  6. #6
    Tech Guru guiltyblade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    1,282

    Default

    lol seriously?

  7. #7
    Tech Guru MaxOne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    2,920

    Default

    *bites tongue*
    CLUB OF JACKS - RELEASES >>TRAXSOURCE
    Club of Jacks are a London based House & Garage production / DJ duo with releases on a number of underground labels including Plastik People Recordings, Blockhead Recordings, Hi Energy!, Pocket Jacks Trax, Soul Revolution Records and their own Club of Jacks imprint.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,019

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ando View Post
    nothing personal, but you got a legit traktor scratch pro 2 version for 300, or what ever the price is where you live and did not read the information that it will only work with the ni audio 4 to 10 soundcards before you bought it?

    you have to have a traktor scratch pro 2 version, because in traktor pro 2 you can't calibrate a dvs signal.
    hahahahaha.....very true. How did you get Traktor Scratch Pro with out a sound card?

    mmmmmmmm
    SSL - DJM 800 - Technic 1200's - X1 - ITCH - NS6 - VCI-300

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    295

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by haze324 View Post
    hahahahaha.....very true. How did you get Traktor Scratch Pro with out a sound card?

    mmmmmmmm
    http://www.native-instruments.com/en...d-upgrade-kit/
    Xone 42, 12x0 mk2, Adam Audio Monitors and Sub

  10. #10

    Default

    even if he did do this, he would still have to atleast know it wouldnt work, you wouldnt spend that much on software to wing it.

    i call pirated traktor

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •