Gain control under sample decks in TP2/Deck letters not lite....
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    46

    Default Deck letters not lit when deck is in use?

    I'm using TP2, I've updated my MC6000 with the latest update & TSI file.

    I'm using MC6000 and lets say deck A the A is not lit? Same with if I switch to B, C or D decks?

    Also Is there a way for the 6000 to control the gain under the sample deck? Right now only the EQ controls the sound but with the gain all the way off sound is still bleeding through?



    How can I fix this?
    Last edited by Dearell68; 07-06-2011 at 07:59 PM.

  2. #2
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dearell68 View Post
    I'm using TP2, I've updated my MC6000 with the latest update & TSI file.

    I'm using MC6000 and lets say deck A the A is not lit? Same with if I switch to B, C or D decks?
    Do you mean the deck letter in the software showing what deck is in focus or the deck letter on the controller? I think maybe your looking for one of the outs in layout. I've never actually mapped that so I'm not sure though.

    Quote Originally Posted by Dearell68 View Post
    Also Is there a way for the 6000 to control the gain under the sample deck? Right now only the EQ controls the sound but with the gain all the way off sound is still bleeding through?
    Do you mean the volume for each deck? Sure you just need to map knobs to it. Maybe check out some of the other mappings on traktor Bible for your controller to see if they do what you want.

    http://traktorbible.com/freaks/mappingone.aspx?id=127
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    46

    Default

    The Deck letter in the software. That TSI file is the one I just installed.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru VanGogo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    L.A. (lower Alabama)
    Posts
    1,918

    Default

    You have to go into preferences- global- and change from hardware focus to software focus to have the deck letters lite up in the software. Unfortunately for me, this setting doesn't save or is over ridden by the S4 being connected and I have to reselect this everytime I open Traktor.

  5. #5
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    [QUOTE=VanGogo;314993Unfortunately for me, this setting doesn't save or is over ridden by the S4 being connected and I have to reselect this everytime I open Traktor.[/QUOTE]

    I just gave up and use hardware focus now.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by VanGogo View Post
    You have to go into preferences- global- and change from hardware focus to software focus to have the deck letters lite up in the software. Unfortunately for me, this setting doesn't save or is over ridden by the S4 being connected and I have to reselect this everytime I open Traktor.
    Yes that was it...Thank You!

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    46

    Default

    ........
    Last edited by Dearell68; 07-07-2011 at 03:31 PM.

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    46

    Default

    .........
    Last edited by Dearell68; 07-07-2011 at 03:31 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •