Mixing in tracks?
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    100

    Default Mixing in tracks?

    I saw A video posted up about this a while back, but I couldnt find it when I tried searching.

    Im trying to make a DJ Mix of an album my friend just put out.
    I detected the BPMs to the songs on Traktor, and there are some tracks I can mix, but after im done mixing 3 tracks that mix well together, hows a good way to drop in a song that doesnt mix in?

    Ive heard DJs use sound effects like crashes or explosions; I just want to know all the different ways this is possible

  2. #2
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,180
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    1,065

    Default

    Scratch it in
    *Samsung rv 511, 8gb ram, core i5 processor* *Samsung netbook 2gb ram* *Traktor pro 2* *Traktor s4* *midi fighter spectra* *audio technica ath-m50x* *m audio trigger finger pro* *ableton* *fl studio* and a load of other random bits and pieces.... plus I like bacon yo.

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    100

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by weltraumpapst View Post
    Damn, this shit was tight.

    Can i do this with Novation Dicers?

  5. #5
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    yes
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru VirtualLogic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    611

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Daniel956 View Post
    Damn, this shit was tight.

    Can i do this with Novation Dicers?
    the techtools mapping for the dicers for traktor pro is on the mappings tab.

  7. #7

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    100

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by josh@firestorm View Post
    search
    Yea, Ive had the mapping since i got them, i just really use the beat masher, cue points, and loops, dont really know how to do all this freezin thing, im practicin tho

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •