2 programs, 1 cup. er.. controller.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Desert Hot Springs, CA
    Posts
    763

    Default 2 programs, 1 cup. er.. controller.

    I just got a Korg MicroKontrol
    I know I can set it up to send different CHANNEL messages for any control.. IE: One pad sends CH.1, Note 2 and another pad sends CH.2, Note 2.

    My question is: Will I be able to control parameters in Traktor -AND- Ableton simultaneously from the same MIDI controller??
    Hardware: Akai Max49, Maschine, Equator D5 monitors, Saffire Pro 14
    Software: Logic, Maschine
    My Neighbors Listen to House Music.. Because They Have To.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru BFLY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    583

    Default

    I dont see why not, have you tried?

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Desert Hot Springs, CA
    Posts
    763

    Default

    i haven't been able to bc the Korg Editor for it is giving me "MIDI TimedOut" messages when I try to update the Scenes... there's no info on the Korg site about it either.

    8 scenes, but they all send the same midi messages lol
    1 encoder is being buggy and sending different notes for every click..
    Hardware: Akai Max49, Maschine, Equator D5 monitors, Saffire Pro 14
    Software: Logic, Maschine
    My Neighbors Listen to House Music.. Because They Have To.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,019

    Default

    Ha ha ha ha!!!!!

    Classic title
    SSL - DJM 800 - Technic 1200's - X1 - ITCH - NS6 - VCI-300

  5. #5
    Tech Guru zestoi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    UK, Ukraine, Romania
    Posts
    2,860

    Default

    only one app will be able to connect to the controller at a time. you'd need some middleware software to route different messages and/or pages between the controller and each bit of software - which is basically what i'm working on so i can use different pages/banks/layers/yadayada on my launchpad to control traktor and ableton live at the same time.
    11mba / 13mbp / tsp2 / live9 / audio10 / 2x reloop rp7000gold / 2x xdj1000 / 2x d2
    maschine mk2 / x1 mk2 / z1 / f1 / midifighter / lpd8 / 2x launchpad / launchkontrol xl
    Quote Originally Posted by derschaich
    "wohoo, i'm touched, turn on the FX"

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Desert Hot Springs, CA
    Posts
    763

    Default

    ok for sure, thanks for the answers!
    Hardware: Akai Max49, Maschine, Equator D5 monitors, Saffire Pro 14
    Software: Logic, Maschine
    My Neighbors Listen to House Music.. Because They Have To.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    1,065

    Default

    Im pretty sure you can do this just by mapping I remember doing it on my nano pad before... just map it and try...
    *Samsung rv 511, 8gb ram, core i5 processor* *Samsung netbook 2gb ram* *Traktor pro 2* *Traktor s4* *midi fighter spectra* *audio technica ath-m50x* *m audio trigger finger pro* *ableton* *fl studio* and a load of other random bits and pieces.... plus I like bacon yo.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Desert Hot Springs, CA
    Posts
    763

    Default

    I can't seem to get my LCD's to display anything..
    I put it in Native Mode and I dont know how to put it back lol

    anyone know how?
    Hardware: Akai Max49, Maschine, Equator D5 monitors, Saffire Pro 14
    Software: Logic, Maschine
    My Neighbors Listen to House Music.. Because They Have To.

  9. #9
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Desert Hot Springs, CA
    Posts
    763

    Default

    NVM! There was no info from Korg, but I found an answer in 7 year old review lol

    Just in case someone needs the info: MIDI Port B is used for MIDI dumps.

    here's the article: http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/mar0...crokontrol.htm
    Hardware: Akai Max49, Maschine, Equator D5 monitors, Saffire Pro 14
    Software: Logic, Maschine
    My Neighbors Listen to House Music.. Because They Have To.

  10. #10
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Desert Hot Springs, CA
    Posts
    763

    Default

    Update: The different "Scene Modes allow the user to recall presets (12 of them), so I have one for Ableton and one for Traktor so far.

    Even though I'm able to switch seamlessly on the controller between presets/parameters, I'm still having a problem where if I switch from Traktor to Ableton, I have to "Midi Dump" from the preferences in Ableton every time..
    Hardware: Akai Max49, Maschine, Equator D5 monitors, Saffire Pro 14
    Software: Logic, Maschine
    My Neighbors Listen to House Music.. Because They Have To.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •