Maschine - Help
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Maschine - Help

  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    123

    Default Maschine - Help

    Hey all,
    So i've had maschine for a little bit now and it is a beast in its own. I produce dubstep on ableton live. Im having trouble integrating maschine into my current production methods, and its seeming a little bit like a waste. The way i use it now is just to sample sounds into ableton from maschine and layer them and so on to create huge, fat, drum kicks + snares for my tunes. (As i am writing this i am realizing i can then sample those completed sounds back into maschine to create patterns instead of making them in ableton). But I want to integrate it more, as I know it can be more effective. Any suggestions would be helpful.
    Overall i just feel a little bit stuck and im sure this is because i do not know maschine as well as i could. (Of course going to keep working with it to progress, but just in the meantime some suggestions on how to incorporate it)
    thanks,
    Jed

  2. #2
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,814

    Default

    Check out the Maschine pages on the NI website - there have been a couple of 'using Maschine with Ableton' videos posted in the last few days.
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    123

    Default

    anyone else? haha -_____-.

    thanks again for all your help.
    J

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    714

    Default

    +1 for this help...I use it mostly with traktor but thinking of getting rid of it since my samples are easier to navigate through ableton and IMO better quality. SO i need a way to integrate it. Will check out the videos

  5. #5
    Tech Guru kiss-o-matic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Tokyo
    Posts
    505

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rukks View Post
    +1 for this help...I use it mostly with traktor but thinking of getting rid of it since my samples are easier to navigate through ableton and IMO better quality. SO i need a way to integrate it. Will check out the videos
    I'm kind of with you on this. I'd like someone to show me how I'm using my Machine improperly. Well, not using it much at all now as I'm cutting my teeth on Ableton (slowly). Since I'm not using it live, it's more intuitive for me to use Ableton. I find pounding on the pads at 125Bpm also a challenge.

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Bologna, Italy
    Posts
    116

    Default

    my maschine is almost brand new, and i'm trying to build a track from 0 to 100 without using any external DAW... do you thing that's doable? or i should just import what i need into ableton?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •