Midi Mapping in ITCH
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    20

    Default Midi Mapping in ITCH

    i know i know it cant be done....

    but it can as shown here about a month ago:

    http://www.djtechtools.com/2010/06/1...ers-with-itch/

    What i'm wondering is: Can I map buttons on my main Itch Hardware (in this case an NS6) to do functions other than the one's they are designed for?

    specifically: i have no need for a sync button, can i reset the two sync buttons on my NS6 to control the hotkeys of my choice?

    I understand I could get an extra unit and map it according to the instructions on the article above, but I want to avoid an extra box and just want to change the functions of the buttons that I am currently not using.

  2. #2
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    You wouldn't be able to turn off the original function so unfortunately no, I don't think it's possible.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,019

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fullenglishpint View Post
    You wouldn't be able to turn off the original function so unfortunately no, I don't think it's possible.
    This is correct.
    SSL - DJM 800 - Technic 1200's - X1 - ITCH - NS6 - VCI-300

  4. #4
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by haze324 View Post
    This is correct.
    As is this.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    20

    Default

    ok, thanks for the prompt response.

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Has anyone managed to map roll loops in itch - using bome?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •