Download VCI-100 SE TKS Files Here (Traktor 3.4)
Page 1 of 9 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 85
  1. #1
    Mr. Golden EanGolden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    970

    Default Download VCI-100 SE TKS Files Here (Traktor 3.4)

    These files will only work with VCI-100's that have the special edition firmware installed. Regular VCI-100 users may try them out as many of the functions will work but some functions will be disabled.

    Please post any problems or bugs in this thread and the TKS file will be updated and added here. If you want to modify it yourself and post the results feel free to also do that here.

    VCI-100 SE TKS Version 1.0
    http://www.djtechtools.com/wp-conten...0se_1_0tks.zip

    VCi-100 SE TKS Vesion 1.1
    http://www.djtechtools.com/wp-conten...lden1_1tks.zip
    5th Cue point and Deck C EQ fixed.

    VCi-100 SE TKS Vesion 1.2
    http://www.djtechtools.com/wp-conten..._golden1_2.tks
    http://www.djtechtools.com/wp-conten...lden1_2tks.zip
    Fixed:
    Deck C Cue now works in all modes
    Deck C filter and gain now works in Deck C mode

    Changed:
    Fader FX mode is now controlling the pitch faders and jog wheels in very interesting ways. Video to come soon.

    VCI-100 Bug:
    In normal mode, using Deck C cue will light up Deck C and Deck B cue buttons. They both work perfectly but the lighting is not working as intended.

    VCi-100 SE TKS Vesion 1.2 (CDJ-1000 Style)

    http://www.djtechtools.com/wp-conten...dj-1000tks.zip
    http://www.djtechtools.com/wp-conten...2_cdj-1000.tks

    This is the same as 1.2 but the jog wheels have been re-mapped as explained in this post.

    VCi-100 SE TKS Vesion 1.3 (CDJ-1000 Style)
    http://www.djtechtools.com/wp-conten...3_cdj-1000.tks
    http://www.djtechtools.com/wp-conten...dj-1000tks.zip

    This fixes all known bugs from 1.2


    VCI-100 SE TKS Version 1.3 (TT- Style)

    http://www.djtechtools.com/wp-conten...3_tt_style.tks
    http://www.djtechtools.com/wp-conten...t_styletks.zip

    The same as the CDJ style but with tempo bending on the outside and scratching on the inside at all times.


    VCI-100 SE TKS Version 1.4 (TT- Style) PLEASE USE THIS ONE

    http://www.djtechtools.com/wp-conten...4_tt_style.tks
    http://www.djtechtools.com/wp-conten...t_styletks.zip

    This one fixes all known bugs including the pitch down not working on deck B when loop is on.
    Last edited by EanGolden; 10-08-2008 at 02:00 PM.

  2. #2
    Tech Wizard rBobz28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    47

    Default

    Is this TKS compatible with Windows?

    Answer- Yes
    Last edited by EanGolden; 06-02-2008 at 01:25 PM.

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard M.Hugh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    50

    Default

    When I try to downloading the TKS file it's downloading as a Quicktime file, this this correct?

    Mark

    Answer- Yes this happens sometimes but it wont effect the file.
    Last edited by EanGolden; 06-02-2008 at 01:18 PM.
    MacBook Pro 2.33GHZ 2G-Ram
    VCI-100SE (Original Batch 1-100) "March 2008"
    Traktor Pro 1.2.1
    Audio Kontrol 1

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard M.Hugh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    50

    Default

    I was able to open the TKS file at the office with WinZip but there are two files listed one is VCI_100SE_1_0 (105K) and the other is ._VCI_100SE_1_0 (82 bytes)? Am I supposed to use both when I upload them on Traktor 3?

    Mark
    MacBook Pro 2.33GHZ 2G-Ram
    VCI-100SE (Original Batch 1-100) "March 2008"
    Traktor Pro 1.2.1
    Audio Kontrol 1

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Bolgare (BG), Italy
    Posts
    113

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by M.Hugh View Post
    Am I supposed to use both when I upload them on Traktor 3?

    Mark
    You must use the 105KB one.

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor SS714SS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Orange County, CA
    Posts
    265

    Default

    can anybody give me a tutorial on how to set this up... got my vci today... have the audio 8dj... how do i set it up... and how can I listen to the music.. trough the sound card

    Answer from DJ TT- There will be a tutorial video coming in the next few days. I shot it over the weekend and now need to do the editing.
    Last edited by EanGolden; 06-02-2008 at 01:23 PM.

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard M.Hugh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    50

    Default

    Ean,

    I loaded the TKS file for VCI-100SE but either I am not using the controller correctly or there might be some bugs. A couple of things I noticed,

    1. The FX Bank Deck Select (A, B, and C) doesn't toggling between the effects when you select by using the FX Bank select. Also how do you select the ON button to turn the effect on?

    Answer- There is no way to do this but I am working on a solution that will at least light them up when an effect is engaged. Long story


    2. On deck C are the High's, Mid's and Low's suppose to function when you have deck C on? I am able to control the volume on C but when I use the High's, Mid's and Low's they are moving on deck B.

    Answer- Thats a confirmed bug, will get fixed this week.

    3. The loops are working for each deck (A,B,C, and D) but when I push the shorten button it doesn't shorten the loops (nothing happens) (in snap mode). I am able to hold down the deck button i.e. A for the loop will shorten but is moving in fine mode and makes the loop out of sync. It's not shortening by half

    Answer:
    This Video will Solve this problem

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B9q2jNjOPdk
    Last edited by EanGolden; 06-02-2008 at 01:22 PM.
    MacBook Pro 2.33GHZ 2G-Ram
    VCI-100SE (Original Batch 1-100) "March 2008"
    Traktor Pro 1.2.1
    Audio Kontrol 1

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard The Duelist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    66

    Default

    Hi Ean

    Thanx For Putting Together ThE VCI-100 SE Package.
    I't's Been Worth The Wait.
    I've Been Familiarizing Myself With The Layout/Functions.

    I Think I've Found A Minor Bug In The TKS,
    The 'Cue C' Button Doesn't Seem To Be Mapped.


    The Duelist

    Confirmed Bug- its on the to fix list.
    Last edited by EanGolden; 06-02-2008 at 01:24 PM.
    17" MacBook Pro 2.5 GHz C2D | MacOS 10.6.2 (Snow Leopard)
    Traktor 1.2.4 | VCI-100SE v3.4
    Korg Zero8 | NI Audio8 DJ | Akai APC40 | KRK V8 Mk2 | Sony MDR-7506
    Novation Remote SL25MkII | Kore2 | Komplete6 | Virus TI
    Ableton Live8 (Suite) | Logic9 | Reason4 | Audio Hijack Pro

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard M.Hugh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    50

    Default

    Ean,

    Another thing I noticed;

    The effect bank select (A,B,C,) when I have Bank A selected and select Deck A FX (Reverb) it selects Flanger so I don't the FX banks are selecting the correct FX, when I selected Flanger on Bank A and selected Deck A Flanger it indicates NO FX Selected.

    Other are not working correctly either....
    MacBook Pro 2.33GHZ 2G-Ram
    VCI-100SE (Original Batch 1-100) "March 2008"
    Traktor Pro 1.2.1
    Audio Kontrol 1

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor aiden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    218

    Default is it just me?

    the mid oscillator doesn't do anything on the xone92 EQ. Neither, the mid hi or mid low move. is it supposed to do that?

    Answer: Since there are limited knobs on the vci-100 this is set up for a 3 band EQ, if you want to use the xone then please re-map the 3 available knobs to the specific bands that you want. Otherwise they will work as labeled with the pioneer and traktor EQs
    Last edited by EanGolden; 06-04-2008 at 07:18 AM.

Page 1 of 9 12345 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •