Help! nightmare gig
Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 33
  1. #1
    Tech Guru brian_johnstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    696

    Default Help! nightmare gig

    ok so ive just bought a new laptop as mine was really starting to struggle, didnt plan on gigging with it last night but the old one finally gave up the ghost so i had no choice.

    the laptop i bought is a hp, win7 x64, 3gb ddr3, 500gb hdd (1tb external) & intel i3 processor, traktor pro 2.0.3

    i got all of the crap uninstalled from it and had a general clean up, changed all of my windows settings to run high performance and ran game booster to further speed up cpu.

    problems started right from the offset, i started getting really random dropouts, i checked all of my usb cables etc (they are all nice thick, short, ferrite beaded types) and cranked the latency right up. after about half an hour it became unbearable and i had to switch to cds for the following 4 hours.

    I really dont know where im going wrong, my old lappy ran with 2gb ram and a crappy celeron m processor fine, it was just nearing the end of its life.

    are there any cpu experts out here that may be able to tell me how to maybe speed it up (i read that the cpu as default shuts off one of its cores until needed, but you can change this so that it shares load over both, i just dont know how) or anyone that can give me an insight on something i may have missed.

    i have another gig on sunday and 3 next week and really need to get this sorted. but please guys dont just say get a mac, christ if i could afford it i would but i cant lol.

    cheers in advance,

    brian.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru SirReal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    San Fran Bay Area
    Posts
    2,206

    Default

    Are the USB ports USB3 or USB2. There's issues with USB3
    "Walking the fine line between Stupidity and Genious" My Soundcloud ---- My Mixcloud
    MBP Retina 2015--TSP 2.10--2xDNSC5000--2xDNSC2900--2xDNSC2000--NI F1--Denon DN-X1700--HDJ2000--Stanton STR8-80--QSC K12's--Crown Amplifier--Urei Monitors

  3. #3
    Tech Guru brian_johnstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    696

    Default

    usb 2, im going out of my mind here lol, i really dont know what else i can do

  4. #4
    Tech Guru SirReal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    San Fran Bay Area
    Posts
    2,206

    Default

    Is your latency the same as before? Try kicking it up a bit.
    "Walking the fine line between Stupidity and Genious" My Soundcloud ---- My Mixcloud
    MBP Retina 2015--TSP 2.10--2xDNSC5000--2xDNSC2900--2xDNSC2000--NI F1--Denon DN-X1700--HDJ2000--Stanton STR8-80--QSC K12's--Crown Amplifier--Urei Monitors

  5. #5
    Tech Guru MrPopinjay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,747

    Default

    http://www.thesycon.de/deu/latency_check.shtml

    Check out this handy little tool dude.
    The xwax Thread! - The minimal open source DVS for Linux!
    Reddit's /r/DJs! - Another great DJ community!

  6. #6
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,330

    Default

    I run a 64 bit win 7 machine as well mate. what i usually do is disable all the network drivers in device manager, turn off the batery and also disable acpi.sys as well. If you run latency mon, dpc latency checker you can isolate where cpu spikes etc are coming from. Disabling acpi.sys solved most of my issues. also gamebooster and disabling aero in win 7 will help man.

    dpc latency checker http://www.thesycon.de/eng/home.shtml
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  7. #7
    Tech Guru brian_johnstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    696

    Default

    I cranked the latency right up and still no better, latency checkers brilliant, I have it on my desktop, and its hardly registering at all it says everythings fine

  8. #8
    Tech Guru brian_johnstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    696

    Default

    Cheers for all of the input guys, @ jester I disabled the network cards, bluetooth, battery, onboard sound, dvd drive, but not the acpi.sys, I haven't came across this, what does it do when its on normally, also I forgot to mention the waveforms look like they are struggling a bit, kinda jubbery sometimes.

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by brian_johnstone View Post
    Cheers for all of the input guys, @ jester I disabled the network cards, bluetooth, battery, onboard sound, dvd drive, but not the acpi.sys, I haven't came across this, what does it do when its on normally, also I forgot to mention the waveforms look like they are struggling a bit, kinda jubbery sometimes.
    if it's in windowed mode it will till you fullscreen it. does that on my laptop as well
    /人◕‿‿◕人\
    --Its not the OS, It's the user--

  10. #10
    Tech Guru brian_johnstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    696

    Default

    it was doing it on both, i was thinking will altering amount of virtual memory +/- help at all

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •