Create a Drum Roll in Traktor Pro?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1

    Default Create a Drum Roll in Traktor Pro?

    Hi all,

    New here, love this site. Just saw the ean golden vid where he creates a drum roll in trakor 3.4 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_xuu0IKP-yE and was wondering if this is possible in Traktor Pro, i've taken snap off, and still no luck in doing this, can it be done?

  2. #2
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    I can't see the youtube video at work, but all you need to do is have buttons to make loops smaller and use them on the snare drums.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    216

    Default

    Trying to make a video, but damn, it's hard to mix with a keyboard, lol... props again Panda! *banghead*
    Last edited by quirkysilva; 02-18-2009 at 05:12 PM.

  4. #4
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    You need to create a tripple macro

    Cue/Loop Move Mode
    Interaction mode: Direct
    Type of controller: Button
    Set to Value: Loop Out

    Cue/Loops Move Size
    Interaction Mode: Direct
    Type of controller: Button
    Set to Value: Loop


    Cue/Loop Move
    Interaction Mode: Direct
    Type of controller: Button
    Set to Value: Back

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BentoSan View Post
    You need to create a tripple macro

    Cue/Loop Move Mode
    Interaction mode: Direct
    Type of controller: Button
    Set to Value: Loop Out

    Cue/Loops Move Size
    Interaction Mode: Direct
    Type of controller: Button
    Set to Value: Loop


    Cue/Loop Move
    Interaction Mode: Direct
    Type of controller: Button
    Set to Value: Back
    wooh! way over my head, didn't seem this hard in the vid! Its the end effect i want to get, where it sounds like the drum roll is getting higher and higher

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    216

    Default

    Ean increases the tempo augmenting the pitch and then fades the deck out

    (if only I could recreate on the VCI-100... patience, pratice, patience...)

  7. #7
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    Edit: I take that back, i should have watched the entire video, he does that at the end !

    Never mind me !
    Last edited by BentoSan; 02-23-2009 at 09:19 PM.

  8. #8
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    8

    Default

    naw. i'm still having trouble. even with the macros. i used to be able to get great drum rolls in t3 but now every time i make the loop shorter it just resets back to the original size of the loop. making it impossible to keep getting smaller & smaller. any ideas?

  9. #9
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Artax View Post
    naw. i'm still having trouble. even with the macros. i used to be able to get great drum rolls in t3 but now every time i make the loop shorter it just resets back to the original size of the loop. making it impossible to keep getting smaller & smaller. any ideas?
    Tell us what you currently have mapped to the button your trying to do it with.

  10. #10
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    8

    Default

    alright. this is how it is on my keyboard.

    cue/loop move
    interaction mode: one button for next & one for previous so i can move back & forth

    i tried it exactly as you suggested with the triple macro & had all three settings to the same button but still couldn't get the loop to stick after i shortened it.

    i.e. when i catch the loop up to the middle bar track bar it'll stick in it's shortened loop position. but the next time around when it runs into the shortened end naturally, the whole loop resets. i just hoping i'm an idiot & it's not a big deal.

    but you are able to create a drum roll with tpro with loops one way or another right?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •