Max number of X1s?
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Edinburgh
    Posts
    74

    Default Max number of X1s?

    Just a thought with the new offer. Does anyone know if it's possible to say use 4 X1s together in traktor for 4 decks and 4 effects units without having to resort to shifts and double mappings? That would be a low-profile beast.
    2014 MBP Retina 15" / Maschine Studio / MM-1 / 2x X1 Mk2 / A2DJ / Rokit 5's

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor Topps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Calgary, Canada
    Posts
    257

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by abletom View Post
    Just a thought with the new offer. Does anyone know if it's possible to say use 4 X1s together in traktor for 4 decks and 4 effects units without having to resort to shifts and double mappings? That would be a low-profile beast.
    seriously?

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Edinburgh
    Posts
    74

    Default

    Yeah why not?!

    Just an idea but, people rave about the things and the only thing that turns me off is the shift functions. 4 of them would prob still only be the size of a 1210 and simple arbitrage is going to cause their price to tumble.
    2014 MBP Retina 15" / Maschine Studio / MM-1 / 2x X1 Mk2 / A2DJ / Rokit 5's

  4. #4
    Tech Guru VanGogo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    L.A. (lower Alabama)
    Posts
    1,918

    Default

    Why do you say seriously, but give no input as to why you say that?

    If it is possible(which I believe it is) the one deck to one controller set up would be nice. I realize that for regular 2 deck DJing it would be a little overkill for some, but having everything available instantly without having to switch layers would make the workflow a lot easier. Also 4 X1s are smaller than 2 turntables so the size issue isn't a problem.

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor Topps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Calgary, Canada
    Posts
    257

    Default

    this is the biggest overkill of them all

    You won't be beatmatching with the x1's obviously and if you seriously need 4 of them to be able to DJ 'smoothly' then you better be doing some ridiculous stuff. Things I'd even argue are physically impossible.

  6. #6
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,436

    Default

    2 X1's with no mapping issues after that its over kill.
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Edinburgh
    Posts
    74

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Topps View Post
    this is the biggest overkill of them all

    You won't be beatmatching with the x1's obviously and if you seriously need 4 of them to be able to DJ 'smoothly' then you better be doing some ridiculous stuff. Things I'd even argue are physically impossible.
    Wo wo wo! I think you've confused this with a 'sync is the devil / I'm better than you' thread. Who said I want to mix smoothly? Who said I can't? Who said I want to? Why can't I just not like shift functions? Why had I "better" achieve the near impossible and impress you?

    If someone's using two of them and a mixer, is the mixer overkill? Have you really thought this through? I haven't, I've just asked a simple question, in good faith, maybe I hope it might start an interesting debate.
    2014 MBP Retina 15" / Maschine Studio / MM-1 / 2x X1 Mk2 / A2DJ / Rokit 5's

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor Topps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Calgary, Canada
    Posts
    257

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by abletom View Post
    Wo wo wo! I think you've confused this with a 'sync is the devil / I'm better than you' thread. Who said I want to mix smoothly? Who said I can't? Who said I want to? Why can't I just not like shift functions? Why had I "better" achieve the near impossible and impress you?

    If someone's using two of them and a mixer, is the mixer overkill? Have you really thought this through? I haven't, I've just asked a simple question, in good faith, maybe I hope it might start an interesting debate.
    I could care less that you use the sync button. To me spending $200+ for each X1 just because you don't like using shift is seriously concerning. Throwing money at something doesn't make it better.

  9. #9
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,493

    Default

    I think Traktor only recognizes a pair in HID, but I might be wrong. You might use the extra pair in MIDI tho.

    Mail support, better hear it from them before dropping $800.

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Edinburgh
    Posts
    74

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Topps View Post
    I could care less that you use the sync button. To me spending $200+ for each X1 just because you don't like using shift is seriously concerning. Throwing money at something doesn't make it better.
    It's not the actual act of using a shift function I dislike. I like having all the controls at my disposal in the same place all the time. Maybe I decide I want to use a filter and halfway through I want to use a bit of reverb on the end, but there's no reverb on the two effects banks iv selected. What if I always want to do two things at once and one of the things I want to do is on another layer or mode or bank. I've only got two hands.

    I can't see the second hand ones going for $200 when a new one includes tp2.
    2014 MBP Retina 15" / Maschine Studio / MM-1 / 2x X1 Mk2 / A2DJ / Rokit 5's

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •