Which controllers with motorized platter does Traktor support?
Page 1 of 9 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 81
  1. #1
    Schreiberie Meister Afterhour Ali's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Tekki's crotch
    Posts
    1,568

    Default Which controllers with motorized platter does Traktor support?

    I'm working on something and would like to know which controllers with motorized platters Traktor Pro already supports.
    DJDiscourse.com the new DJ community

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor Louie_V's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Chicago, Il
    Posts
    411

    Default

    i believe at the moment its only the DN-S3700 in hybrid mode...

  3. #3
    Schreiberie Meister Afterhour Ali's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Tekki's crotch
    Posts
    1,568

    Default

    what is hybrid mode? Is it MIDI only?
    DJDiscourse.com the new DJ community

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor Topps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Calgary, Canada
    Posts
    257

    Default

    What about the stanton scs1d? I feel like that gets overlooked a lot

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor Louie_V's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Chicago, Il
    Posts
    411

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Topps View Post
    What about the stanton scs1d? I feel like that gets overlooked a lot
    Yes very true...

    and to tell ya the truth... im not 100 percent sure what hybrid mode is, i believe the platter is still time code but everything else is midi...

  6. #6
    Schreiberie Meister Afterhour Ali's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Tekki's crotch
    Posts
    1,568

    Default

    How's the Stanton SCS:1D's vinyl feeling in Traktor? Is it accurate?

    Timecode may be a good hint, thank you.
    DJDiscourse.com the new DJ community

  7. #7
    Tech Guru MrPopinjay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,747

    Default

    The hybrid midi mode just means timecode except you don't have to burn a timecode cd.

    The only midi option currently is the stanton scs 1d.
    The xwax Thread! - The minimal open source DVS for Linux!
    Reddit's /r/DJs! - Another great DJ community!

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    701

    Default

    I have a SCS.1D with TP2. For the most part it works well but it can freak out sometimes and go into a hissy fit where nothing short of rebooting traktor will fix.

    For example (and this is strange) using my trackpad to slowly increase tempo will make it go bonkers yet if I use my mouse to increase the tempo it's OK!

    It's a fine piece of kit and I am sure they will work the kinks out (they are actively testing a beta now).

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    496

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GeekGod View Post
    It's a fine piece of kit and I am sure they will work the kinks out (they are actively testing a beta now).
    It's been out for almost 3 years now though. Do you think it's really going to get any better than it already is?

  10. #10
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    701

    Default

    Yeah I think it will. There are a few DJTT veterans doing the mapping it seems.

    http://forums.stantondj.com/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=1650

Page 1 of 9 12345 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •