VCI-100SE v4 Mapping for Traktor Pro 2 - Page 33
Page 33 of 33 FirstFirst ... 232930313233
Results 321 to 328 of 328
  1. #321
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    60

    Default List of MIDI notes

    Does any have a list or picture of the MIDI commands for the 4.1 firmware?

    I just got the demo for One DJ and it seem pretty functional, but mapping the vci with this new firmware is a pain.

  2. #322
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Mannheim / Germany
    Posts
    299

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by madiman1 View Post
    Does any have a list or picture of the MIDI commands for the 4.1 firmware?

    I just got the demo for One DJ and it seem pretty functional, but mapping the vci with this new firmware is a pain.

    http://forum.djtechtools.com/showthread.php?t=79827

    or directly to

    http://forum.djtechtools.com/showthread.php?t=56331


    itīs not a pain, itīs the beauty
    MacBookPro 11,1 | i5 2,4GHz | 16 GB RAM | 256 GB SSD
    MacOSX 10.11 | TraktorPro 2.10
    VCI-100 SE FW 1.4 | Traktor Audio2 MK1 FW 2.8.0

  3. #323
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    60

    Default

    In One DJ I enter the correct note manualy but the button wont function, it seems as if its an issue with the software.

  4. #324
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    2

    Question Sampler section + pitch reset

    Hi there guys,

    So, I just updated my VCI to 1.4, installed 4.1 mapping and overlay & chroma cabled it



    I did remap the jogwheels,pitch faders and left sync button.

    Now I just have some questions:

    Do I always have to push shift + Pitch fader to reset the pitch correctly or is there a way to make it constantly stable?
    If I don't do the shift + pitch at the beginning it behaves like crazy and nonsense.
    And yes I went into the mapping and set the Rotary sensitivity to 104% for both pitch faders. Setting it to 100% did not result in the same value as the one selected in traktor setting CURRENT TEMPO RANGE in the Transport tab of the preferences.

    Next, as I understood it for Traktor versions > than 2.5 the Sample section became now Remix deck and so the sampler functionality which should allow this:
    If you press the labeled "A" & "B" buttons in the "Sample" section and there is not currently a sample loaded into that slot, it will copy the current loop from Deck A (or a loop based on the current loop length setting) into the corresponding Sample Slot in Deck D and as you let go of the button (wait to see the button LED light up first, it only takes a split second) it should seamlessly pause Deck A and unpause the Sample slot. The same goes for buttons "C" and "D" for Deck B.
    Does not work anymore. Is there any way to have that functionality except downgrading back to Traktor < 2.5 ???


    Finally, is it possible to change the default value of the instant effect Echo button since the default value when pressing Echo is around 35% for the Dry/wet control and I rather have it around 45% or something

    Thanks for everything DJTECHTOOLS and keep it up!

  5. #325
    Tech Mentor ponyboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    London, home of the Pony.
    Posts
    492

    Default

    Anyone still have the Klaemo version of the 4.1 mapping?
    Tony the Pony.
    My soundcloud page. House, mainly.

    Mixcloud & Website coming soon.

  6. #326
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Essex UK
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ponyboy View Post
    Anyone still have the Klaemo version of the 4.1 mapping?
    I have a version of the Klaemo VCI100 mapping, not sure which version but its probably 4.1 from memory, but I'm having problems uploading it on here for you. I'll try uploading it again later when I'm not on my company's wireless network.
    PC i5 4690k, Win 7 64bit, 8gb ram, Audio4 DJ, Vestax VCI-100, Technics SL1200mk2's, Numark CDX, Vestax VCI-100, Behringer DDM4000, Stanton SK6, Korg Kaoss pad 2, Novation Bass station, Yamaha RY30, Akai SG01v, Lexicon Vortex, Art FXR, Akai LPD8, Maschine mk2, Roland TB-3.

  7. #327

    Default

    i dont think its possible for you to have fw1.4 if you sent it 2 years ago. the firmware released in october 2010.
    thats around 1.5 years ago.

  8. #328
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    PDX
    Posts
    1

    Default

    thanks

Page 33 of 33 FirstFirst ... 232930313233

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •