How to "blank out" a MIDI controller??
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    33

    Default How to "blank out" a MIDI controller??

    Hey guys! I'm using a Numark Mixdeck and I am trying to set up my Numark Total control to control effects and other various functions in Traktor Pro (cause the Mixdeck sucks for effect control!). The issue I'm running into is this.. I want to "blank out" the Total Control. I found that controls on the TC will effect the mixdeck (i.e. Cue on TC turns off Key lock on Mixdeck ect.). I tried importing the .tsi file and deleting all MIDI commands and completely re-mapping the TC but it still affects the Mixdeck. I tried adding a Generic MIDI and mapping the TC there but the same thing happens. Is there any solution or am I just stuck with it. Thanks!

  2. #2
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,180

    Default

    make sure to assign the in/out ports correctly for each controller in the controller manager.
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  3. #3
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by weltraumpapst View Post
    make sure to assign the in/out ports correctly for each controller in the controller manager.
    This
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    1,448

    Default

    To be completely safe, you could also change one of the devices MIDI channels. But see above as well. You shouldn't have to do anything else. Make sure NONE of the TSIs have "ALL PORTS" set. Select the specific ports instead.

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    33

    Default

    I know both are set to ALL PORTS. I'll take a look at it. Also, how do I change the MIDI channel on a controller? Searching as I speak.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru zestoi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    UK, Ukraine, Romania
    Posts
    2,860

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nem0nic View Post
    To be completely safe, you could also change one of the devices MIDI channels. But see above as well. You shouldn't have to do anything else. Make sure NONE of the TSIs have "ALL PORTS" set. Select the specific ports instead.
    there's no reason to change the midi channel(s) of either controller so long as the "all ports" isn't being used at all is there? hope not - else i've been giving people bad advice in the past...

    Quote Originally Posted by mike-oui View Post
    I know both are set to ALL PORTS. I'll take a look at it. Also, how do I change the MIDI channel on a controller? Searching as I speak.
    would have to be via some type of controller editor/manager app that came with your controllers.
    11mba / 13mbp / tsp2 / live9 / audio10 / 2x reloop rp7000gold / 2x xdj1000 / 2x d2
    maschine mk2 / x1 mk2 / z1 / f1 / midifighter / lpd8 / 2x launchpad / launchkontrol xl
    Quote Originally Posted by derschaich
    "wohoo, i'm touched, turn on the FX"

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    33

    Default

    While searching I noticed mention of dumb mode. Would I be able to set the TC in dumb mode to give me a blank controller?

  8. #8
    Tech Guru zestoi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    UK, Ukraine, Romania
    Posts
    2,860

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mike-oui View Post
    While searching I noticed mention of dumb mode. Would I be able to set the TC in dumb mode to give me a blank controller?
    if by "blank" you mean with no mapping so you can add your own then do what you described in the first post, delete the existing mapping completely, add a new generic midi controller and map what you want, but make sure you select the correct in and out ports for each controller and not the "all ports" setting
    11mba / 13mbp / tsp2 / live9 / audio10 / 2x reloop rp7000gold / 2x xdj1000 / 2x d2
    maschine mk2 / x1 mk2 / z1 / f1 / midifighter / lpd8 / 2x launchpad / launchkontrol xl
    Quote Originally Posted by derschaich
    "wohoo, i'm touched, turn on the FX"

  9. #9
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mike-oui View Post
    While searching I noticed mention of dumb mode. Would I be able to set the TC in dumb mode to give me a blank controller?
    Dumb mode is found on things like the APC40 with complex interactions between hardware and software, and is used to turn the controller into a simple 'dumb' midi controller to make it compatible with software like traktor. It's not a feature of the total control, it's already 'dumb'.

    and...

    Quote Originally Posted by weltraumpapst View Post
    make sure to assign the in/out ports correctly for each controller in the controller manager.
    This.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Well said fullenglishpint.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •