NDX800's Traktor Pro 2 HELP!
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default NDX800's Traktor Pro 2 HELP!

    Hey, I have just bought a DDM4000 and already have 2x Numark NDX800's.
    I went straight for the easy setup, and plugged the USB from the back on my Numarks, into my mac. I imported the NDX800 Dual Mapping TSI. and went to start mixing, only to find out that both deck are now exactly the same !!
    Whatever i did to one deck, the other deck did the same. They were also both controlling Deck A and B on Traktor.
    ANY IDEAS ON HOW TO ASSIGN EACH CD PLAYER SEPARATELY TO EACH DECK ON TRAKTOR ?
    Much appreciated, thankyou

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Nicky H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Leeds UK
    Posts
    2,480

    Default

    Yes, check your In-Port and Out-Port are set correctly in the preferences:

    SC | MC

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Onimode's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Citrus Heights, CA
    Posts
    579

    Default

    Also verify the "Device Target" for each.
    apc40 | ableton | ath-sj33
    deviantART | SoundCloud | facebook
    SKRILLEX IS THE BEST TECHNO DJ EVER!!! (╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default

    How do i manage device target ?
    i will try that when i get home Nicky H, Thankyou

  5. #5
    Tech Guru MrPopinjay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,747

    Default

    Right there, in that image, top right.
    The xwax Thread! - The minimal open source DVS for Linux!
    Reddit's /r/DJs! - Another great DJ community!

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default

    yeah, that was set for deck a, and the other for deck b, no luck

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor Louie_V's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Chicago, Il
    Posts
    411

    Default NDX800's Traktor Pro 2 HELP!

    Make sure in and out ports are set to each one separately. Easiest way to do this IMO is to plug just 1 in set that one the do the same for the other.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru Nicky H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Leeds UK
    Posts
    2,480

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bigboibbp View Post
    Make sure in and out ports are set to each one separately. Easiest way to do this IMO is to plug just 1 in set that one the do the same for the other.
    Good idea +1
    SC | MC

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •