Traktor 2 and DJM-900
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1

    Default Traktor 2 and DJM-900

    Afternoon all,

    A bit of a silly question here and I'm sure I already know the answer, but I want to make sure that there are no "OMG's!" at this show so I'm going to ask anyways. I currently run Traktor 2 on timecode using two CDJ800's and a Xone DB4 routed thru an Audio10. Everything is set up and works perfectly, however, I'm playing a show this on Friday using two 2000's and a DJM900. I assume I will show up, plug everything in like I normally would and all will work, but is this the case? Will there be any timecode issues or anything that I should expect even though I'm still going to be using the Audio10?

    *no time for sound check and I don't have a 900 on hand to pre set up my traktor to run the internal 900 soundcard.

    Any input would be great! Thanks!
    Last edited by Chris Rhumor; 05-01-2014 at 03:03 PM.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1,547

    Default

    Yes, you would setup your soundcard the same way you set it up with your DB4

  3. #3

    Default

    Thank you thank you! my main worry is the 2000's throwing off a weird calibration or some unforeseen "ghost in the machine" nonsense...

  4. #4
    Tech Guru guiltyblade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    1,282

    Default

    You could just plug directly into the djm 900 and not set up your soundcard. But if its your first time you may not want to.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    You don't need to use timecode or the Audio 10 with that setup. Using the DJM sound card is simplest, just install the drivers from the Pioneer website. Bring the A10 as backup of course.

    The CDJs plug directly into the computer via USB and don't need any drivers. Press LINK, choose a deck and they're set up. You need to be on Traktor 2.5.1 or later though.

    They'll work fine running timecode through the DJM or A10 too, but with greatly reduced functionality. Loading and browsing tracks on the CDJ screen is one of the benefits of connecting via USB.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  6. #6
    Tech Mentor frankle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    279

    Default

    Hold up Makar1 ... There are known issues with CDJ2000NXS with HID at the moment and so I'd definately stick with the Time code for the moment.

    Provided you have the time to setup cabling stick with your TA10 because it's a known working configuration, but if you get a chance some time download the drivers for DJM900NXS and get the I/O setup because you'll probably come across that mixer again and 1 USB lead is so much easier than TA10 and spaghetti
    Main Gig Comp - MacBook Air 11" 1.3GHz i5, 4GB, 512GB, OS X 10.12.6
    Gig Gear - TSP 2.6.8 & 2.11.2, Kontrol X1mk2 (x2), D2 (x2), S5, Xone:92, Xone:PX5, CDJ-2000 (x2), DDJ-XP1 ... Rekordbox DJ 5 with a few packs ...
    Plenty of studio gear and not enough time ... and a few Nexo PA systems

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    He didn't mention the 2000NXS though. My 2000s have always been fine with HID - have you had problems with your NXS?
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  8. #8
    Tech Mentor frankle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    279

    Default

    Yes as a matter of fact, 2013 MacBook Pro Retina 13" running 10.9.2 and TP 2.6.8 exhibiting freeze and stuttering playback when CDJ2000NXS is plugged in. Unplug it and Traktor is back to normal.
    Main Gig Comp - MacBook Air 11" 1.3GHz i5, 4GB, 512GB, OS X 10.12.6
    Gig Gear - TSP 2.6.8 & 2.11.2, Kontrol X1mk2 (x2), D2 (x2), S5, Xone:92, Xone:PX5, CDJ-2000 (x2), DDJ-XP1 ... Rekordbox DJ 5 with a few packs ...
    Plenty of studio gear and not enough time ... and a few Nexo PA systems

  9. #9
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    Well I've never had anything similar happen on the 4 or 5 Macbooks I've used with my 2000 Mk1s. On the couple of occasions where I've used the 2000NXS they've worked fine too.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •