32bit vs 64bit Win7 for Traktor 2 pro?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default 32bit vs 64bit Win7 for Traktor 2 pro?

    Heyall-

    Just gotta quick question about NI/DJTT controllers playing nice with Windows 7. I'm in the process of formatting a new PC (Intel dual-core 2.0GHz, 4GB ram (and possibly more soon), 1GB nVidia GPU) - and am wondering if I should try out the 64bit version of Win7?

    I understand the technical differences between a 32/64bit win7 system, and 64bit will be essential if I go beyond 4GB of RAM, but if there's anyone out there who's been recently using the latest release of Traktor 2 pro on either/or/both of the OS configs, and has any feedback about pros/cons (dropouts, latency, effect/mapping compatibility) - I'd appreciate any and all responses.

    PS: No MacFan smacktalk - I'm lookin' for an answer, not a fight over how much better a mac is than a pc - shit's expensive these days and I had a budget

  2. #2
    Tech Guru astromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,729

    Default

    Traktor only runs as 32 bit, so you won't see any difference in performance (well not much, if any). If you have other applications (such as Ableton) that runin 64 bit mode, you could upgrade...
    A&H Xone:96 | Xone:K1 | 2 x 1210s | Traktor Pro 3 | Apple Macbook Pro (2015) 13" | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Maschine Mikro Mk3
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I think the newest vers. of T2P caters to both 32 + 64bit Win7 applications, as NI's spec page states:

    Windows Vista®/Windows® 7 (latest Service Pack, 32/64 Bit),
    Intel® Pentium 4® 2.4 GHz or Intel® Core™ Duo or AMD Athlon™ 64, 2 GB RAM

  4. #4

    Default

    You won't be able to use more than 3. something GB of RAM on 32bit, not on traktor but on your system as a whole. Since you have 4 GB and you plan on adding more, 64bit is the only way to go
    iMac(early 2008) | Compaq Presario cq56, celeron dual core @ 2.1Ghz,4GB RAM | hercules mp3 e2| 2 x Akai LPD8 | TP2

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Right right - I'm well knowledgeable on the RAM limitations of 32bit, but wondering if it's really necessary to upgrade beyond 4GB, considering the machine is primarily going to be a devoted gig-rig.

    That said, I can't imagine T2P is utilizing more than 4GB of RAM when running as the only process, but I could be mistaken. Does anybody know empirically how much RAM T2P is using during a 'full-power' operation?

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    31

    Default

    I have a HP G6, i7,4gb ram, windows 7 64bit and TP2, never had any problems drop outs or anything, when mixing internally i have 20ms of latency but when using the S4 i have 8.2ms at 48000khz, hope this helped in some way
    HP G6 - Traktor Kontrol S4 - Traktor Pro 2 - HD215's

    Quote Originally Posted by mostapha View Post
    Also, I want the bitches.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru astromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,729

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RYNO View Post
    I think the newest vers. of T2P caters to both 32 + 64bit Win7 applications, as NI's spec page states:

    Windows Vista®/Windows® 7 (latest Service Pack, 32/64 Bit),
    Intel® Pentium 4® 2.4 GHz or Intel® Core™ Duo or AMD Athlon™ 64, 2 GB RAM
    All that's saying is the application is compatible with both environments. Traktor is still only 32 bit.
    A&H Xone:96 | Xone:K1 | 2 x 1210s | Traktor Pro 3 | Apple Macbook Pro (2015) 13" | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Maschine Mikro Mk3
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  8. #8

    Default

    It may only be 32 bit but since it supports 64bit that's what you should use if you have 4GB of RAM or more.
    iMac(early 2008) | Compaq Presario cq56, celeron dual core @ 2.1Ghz,4GB RAM | hercules mp3 e2| 2 x Akai LPD8 | TP2

  9. #9
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default

    OK, well since Traktor2 is still only a 32bit app, then it probably isn't sucking down more than the ~3.5GB of dedicated juice while running in the Win7 32bit environment. I'll stick with the 32bit install for now and upgrade to 64/more RAM if I experience issues.

    I've been a computer nerd of 15 years, a Vinyl-DJ for 10, but only entered the controllerism arena mere months ago, so MASSIV thanx for the help peoples.

  10. #10

    Default

    I would suggest using 64bit one. It will do nothing but improve your performance since you're giving more RAM to your system. Traktor might not get any better performance but your system's performance as a whole will be better.
    iMac(early 2008) | Compaq Presario cq56, celeron dual core @ 2.1Ghz,4GB RAM | hercules mp3 e2| 2 x Akai LPD8 | TP2

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •