Grounding Issue with vci 100
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    5

    Default Grounding Issue with vci 100

    I have a toshiba Satellite M305D that I use with my vci 100 and Audio 4 Dj for Traktor pro 2. I recently bought this from someone on craigslist and tested at his place and it worked fine. But when I connected it to my setup, the platters just don't seem to work unless I touch some metal surface on the vci. So, I figured this is potentially a ground issue which I cannot find a solution for. I unfortunately not very good at electronics and someone mentioned here <http://www.djtechtools.com/forum/showthread.php?t=1873&highlight=ground+issue>

    that I could ground the vci 100 using the ground connector on my Audio 4Dj.
    Any ideas ?? This is very urgent as I have a Dj class coming up and I really need my setup working. Would really appreciate any help.

    P.S : I am powering both of them through USB ports on my laptop and have tried using a USB (powered and unpowered) hub too.

    Thanks
    UB

  2. #2
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Have you tried adjusting the jog sensitivity with the dials on the back?
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Yes I have tried it. It does not seem to work. I always have to touch the metal surface somewhere to turn the platter lights from blue to red (showing that they work.)
    Last edited by unfazed; 08-25-2011 at 07:24 PM. Reason: correction

  4. #4
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    First thing I would try would be to try and tighten the screws on the top plate. If that doesn't work then maybe connect a wire between the VCI and the Audio 4 and see if that helps.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    5

    Default

    too bad ! ... its not helping. I tried exactly what you suggested but still not able to make the platters work Am I the only one in this world to see this issue with this controller ?

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    5

    Default

    So I figured the issue is not with the vci but with my laptop. It worked flawlessly with my friends laptop so i will have to look into a way to fix my laptop. Thanks for ur help photojojo.

  7. #7
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Does it do it with your laptop plugged in? You could try a ground loop isolator on the laptop plug. Maybe a good powered USB port?
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  8. #8
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Also have you tried plugging in the VCI with a power supply?
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  9. #9

    Default

    you have to touch the metal part of the platter for the jog to sense, the outer part is for pitch bend

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •