VCI-100SE TSI Version 2_2
Page 1 of 19 1234511 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 181
  1. #1
    Mr. Golden EanGolden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    970

    Default VCI-100SE TSI Version 2_2

    Please post any bugs or suggestions you may have here. Include the version of Traktor your using and the firmware of your VCI-100.

    Thanks, you guys rock!
    Last edited by EanGolden; 04-19-2009 at 12:42 PM.

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor soerensus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    153

    Default

    After some minutes playtime, the only thing I found was the "EQ/FX" buttons also toggle the bank select. So when u press the button it turn the bank 1/2 off for deck A/B. I dont know if this is on purpose. but you may still want to play with FX with the regulare FX section when going to "EQ mode".

    Love the new loop mode though, great work ean.
    13"MBP - VCI-100B - M-audio oxygen 8 - Maschine - Midi Fighter[DEAD] - Audio2Dj - KRK RP8

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor jthompsn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bardonia, NY
    Posts
    237

    Default

    will overlays be available pre-cut for those of us with DJTT arcade editions?
    [Macbook 2.2ghz core 2, 4gb ram, 500gb 7200 Seagate Momentus HD, Western Digital 500gb external HD, Lion 10.7.2, Kontrol S4, Midi Fighter #67, Pioneer HDJ-2000, Traktor Pro 2

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    28

    Default Eq Fx

    My deck a default eq fx are showing : phaser flux, filter pulse, and filter 92
    deck b default eq fx are showing: flanger pulse, turntable FX, and phaser

    The layout is showing: echo, verb, lofi
    Lfo, gater, drive

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    106

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rick L View Post
    My deck a default eq fx are showing : phaser flux, filter pulse, and filter 92
    deck b default eq fx are showing: flanger pulse, turntable FX, and phaser

    The layout is showing: echo, verb, lofi
    Lfo, gater, drive
    ^^^^Dude, I think you have to import the settings...
    Save your Settings and try reloading the .tsi with imported Settings.
    You can always switch back.

    Just a guess, as I have not tried the newest one yet.

  6. #6
    Mr. Golden EanGolden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    970

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jthompsn View Post
    will overlays be available pre-cut for those of us with DJTT arcade editions?
    Yes- there are some completely different Arcade Versions and I will post that photo in the top of this page.

    Quote Originally Posted by Rick L View Post
    My deck a default eq fx are showing : phaser flux, filter pulse, and filter 92
    deck b default eq fx are showing: flanger pulse, turntable FX, and phaser

    The layout is showing: echo, verb, lofi
    Lfo, gater, drive
    make sure you import the FX settings from the TSI file. This will order your FX correctly so they load the right ones.

    Quote Originally Posted by soerensus View Post
    After some minutes playtime, the only thing I found was the "EQ/FX" buttons also toggle the bank select.
    that was in the last version- this new 2.2 file sent out last night does not do that anymore.

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    106

    Default Overlays as provided picture?

    Hey Ean,

    first of all - You the man.
    I appreciate your work and am more than haapy to support by buying from your shop.
    I am showing off and representing DJTT over here in Munich.
    Most people fall in love your layout as hey do with the website.


    That being said....You wrote the overlays will look like the picture provided with the latest TSI 2.2.

    SO I GUESS YOUR NAME WILL NOT BE ON THE OVERLAYS THEN?

  8. #8

    Default

    Your dedicated !!! And its all very very very very much appreciated but ....

    Why are there so many loop controls ?

    Is there anything anywhere that gives the idea behind them ?

    There seems to be 8 loop, loop active, loop longer , loop shorter, for each deck, even c & d by using shift. But then 4 buttons seem to be wasted by repeating the loop on function

    Any pointers on why ?
    M I S T E R M O L E Y M O L E
    part of the digital revolution

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor JAC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    158

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MisterMoleyMole View Post
    Why are there so many loop controls ?

    Is there anything anywhere that gives the idea behind them ?

    Any pointers on why ?
    The idea of the extra loop section is that it gives you simultaneous control over loops on all four decks, kind of like Hawtin's setup. With it you can toggle a loop on more than one deck at a time and then adjust their sizes without having to jump between a/b and c/d controls and views.

    It's pretty handy for layering tracks and sampling small snippets of tunes or for long techno blends!

  10. #10

    Default

    Sounds interesting
    where is the length control for all decks ?? I just see loop on

    Sorry if I'm being thick

    Educate me

    EDIT.... Found it ignore me
    Last edited by MisterMoleyMole; 04-17-2009 at 02:14 PM.
    M I S T E R M O L E Y M O L E
    part of the digital revolution

Page 1 of 19 1234511 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •