Move Grid is where?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    40

    Default Move Grid is where?

    So I am learning the 2_4 mapping and love it but i know sometimes while playing i need to adjust beat grids (expand or compress/move forward & bacK). What is that mapped to if anything on the controller?

    I guess what im asking is if my beat grids were not 100% and just off a hair when i did them how would I adjust in a live situation?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,180

    Default

    i think there's no mapping for moving the grid).. but seriously, grid them before you play them live.
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    40

    Default

    The problem is im not that ace at it yet.....



    Quote Originally Posted by weltraumpapst View Post
    i think there's no mapping for moving the grid).. but seriously, grid them before you play them live.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,180

    Default

    doing it live is a lot more difficult.. if i put a new track the first time in traktor, i grid it!


    Quote Originally Posted by fuzz View Post
    The problem is im not that ace at it yet.....
    then learn it

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pAW8X9RSt7A
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  5. #5
    Mr. Golden EanGolden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    970

    Default

    actually moving the grid live makes a lot of sense- and we will be adding a feature to do that in the next version. Probably SHIFT + OUTER JOG WHEEL.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,180

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by EanGolden View Post
    actually moving the grid live makes a lot of sense- and we will be adding a feature to do that in the next version. Probably SHIFT + OUTER JOG WHEEL.
    could you explain why?!

    i really like the actual shift + outer jog function..
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    40

    Default

    It because if you are a bit off on your beatgrids then that can adjust it

  8. #8
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,180

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fuzz View Post
    It because if you are a bit off on your beatgrids then that can adjust it
    yeah.. but if i prepare my tracks and grid em right, i don't get in trouble live
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    64

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by EanGolden View Post
    actually moving the grid live makes a lot of sense- and we will be adding a feature to do that in the next version. Probably SHIFT + OUTER JOG WHEEL.
    Cool, this is the way it works in Torq with Xponent.
    When will this be out do you think?
    Thanks
    Last edited by colly; 11-08-2009 at 04:05 PM.

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard shogg's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    74

    Default

    Cant understand the thing with those beat grids.Do i have to fix the beat grids on ALL of my tracks?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •