TRAKTOR anoying problem
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    20

    Default TRAKTOR anoying problem

    Hello guys... sorry for creat this new thread, bu i didnt found anything about my issue... the problem is
    when i set a simple CUE on traktor 2.0, is everything OK... but when a i play the song to beatmatch on the headphone, and press CUE on CDJ to wait for start to play..It has i LITTLE "frame" before start to play the cue that i mark.
    in other words... the song doesnt start to play EXACTLY where a mark.... before the mark has a (less than 1 second) frame of song to start the cue point.
    If i pres CUE several times on the CDJ, the song doesnt start to play where a set the cue point............. Its a very small frame before the cue point.... but is a anoying issue that makes me pissed off....
    Anyone know how to fix this? I tried everything on config tab and changed the USB port as well... but nothing solve...

    Can someone help me ??

    TRAKTOR DUO 2 ORIGINAL
    TIMECODE ORIGINAL
    AUDIO 6
    CDJ 1000 MK3
    DJM 800
    MACBOOK white 8GBRAM, core3duo


    Thank you very much 4 ur atention guys

    guNNga

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Onimode's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Citrus Heights, CA
    Posts
    579

    Default

    Is quantize on?



    Make sure that button is off. I could be misunderstanding the question, though. I don't have experience with timecode. :U
    apc40 | ableton | ath-sj33
    deviantART | SoundCloud | facebook
    SKRILLEX IS THE BEST TECHNO DJ EVER!!! (╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻

  3. #3
    Tech Guru zestoi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    UK, Ukraine, Romania
    Posts
    2,860

    Default

    sounds like an issue with using quantize and not accurate beatgrids or something?
    11mba / 13mbp / tsp2 / live9 / audio10 / 2x reloop rp7000gold / 2x xdj1000 / 2x d2
    maschine mk2 / x1 mk2 / z1 / f1 / midifighter / lpd8 / 2x launchpad / launchkontrol xl
    Quote Originally Posted by derschaich
    "wohoo, i'm touched, turn on the FX"

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Hi ONIMODE...

    Yes..the "QNT" button is off... and the "S" as well...

    anyway... thanky 4 ur help

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zestoi View Post
    sounds like an issue with using quantize and not accurate beatgrids or something?
    ok.... I will try something related with the beatgrids... maybe try some diferent tracks.... i will make some tests with the quantize button ON and OFF.....

    Thank you very much guys !!!

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard CrissC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Prague, Czech Republic
    Posts
    60

    Default

    its related to DVS (i think), when i want to start exactly at CUE point, i have to CUE the player a few milliseconds before the CUE point, otherwise the track will start behind the CUE point.

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CrissC View Post
    its related to DVS (i think), when i want to start exactly at CUE point, i have to CUE the player a few milliseconds before the CUE point, otherwise the track will start behind the CUE point.
    Yes .....

    I notice that as well.....
    but even like this .... the miliseconds before the CUE, has a "bleep"... or "some noise"...

    thanksss

  8. #8
    Tech Guru kooper1980's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    2,291

    Default

    Hey
    This is a known issue with timecode. The new Beta version will aparently fix this. check this thread:

    http://www.djtechtools.com/forum/showthread.php?t=35789
    MacBook Pro, HD25's, Midi-Fighter Classic, Pioneer DDJ-RX , Rekordbox

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kooper1980 View Post
    Hey
    This is a known issue with timecode. The new Beta version will aparently fix this. check this thread:

    http://www.djtechtools.com/forum/showthread.php?t=35789
    yeah yeah Cooper1980...

    maybe thats it.... i just need to try....to confirm..... It is already available for DOWNLOAD/TEST ???

    thanks

  10. #10
    Tech Guru willinfluence's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Auld Reekie
    Posts
    581

    Default

    The next update for TP2 is out soon, maybe in a month or less hopefully!
    2x Technics 1200's - Xone 92 -
    MidiFighter Classic x2 - TSP2 - Audio 10 - Black MacBook

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •