Loops on tsi 1.6
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 29
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor evan_c's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    TORONTO
    Posts
    188

    Default Loops on tsi 1.6

    I've been messing around with traktor pro and tsi 1.6 on the vci100se..today but i cant seem to figure out how to change the loop lengths... everything works perfectly so far, but when i click loop it goes to 4 beat loops. I want to figure out how to get down to 1 or even a half when i click loops.

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor gfocus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    130

    Default

    Could you maybe stop opening up a new thread for every problem that comes your way. It's just barely possible to track for anyone the state of things at your side. Also, spend a little more time with your VCI + TPro instead of posting like a madman. This might help too.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Lecko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    England/Midlands
    Posts
    511

    Default

    Ive got the same problem
    MacBook Pro 15" 2.0GHZ i7. Kontrol S4. Traktor Scratch Pro 2.5. MidiFighter Classic. Aiaiai TMA-1.

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    76

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by evan_c View Post
    I've been messing around with traktor pro and tsi 1.6 on the vci100se..today but i cant seem to figure out how to change the loop lengths... everything works perfectly so far, but when i click loop it goes to 4 beat loops. I want to figure out how to get down to 1 or even a half when i click loops.
    Watch this

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fv_vWWHqWWM

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Flaekiface's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    443

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gfocus View Post
    Could you maybe stop opening up a new thread for every problem that comes your way. It's just barely possible to track for anyone the state of things at your side. Also, spend a little more time with your VCI + TPro instead of posting like a madman. This might help too.
    +1

    The question to your answer can be found very easy on this site. I would recoment you do some research on how to use the vci-100se.

    To get you startet, have alook at this film. Here you will also find the answer to your qustion:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fv_vWWHqWWM

  6. #6

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    76

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Flaekiface View Post
    You beat me to it
    Great minds think alike

  8. #8
    Tech Guru Lecko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    England/Midlands
    Posts
    511

    Default

    Oh, my problem is different then..

    I know how to do it, it just does not work as shown

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    76

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lecko View Post
    Oh, my problem is different then..

    I know how to do it, it just does not work as shown
    If you havnt got the 1.3 firmware then it will be different. Try mapping your vci to how you want it to work. You will be limited tho as the 1.2 firmware will not behave like an vci100 se

  10. #10
    Tech Guru Lecko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    England/Midlands
    Posts
    511

    Default

    Looks like im waiting for the firmware upgrade kits to be back in stock then...

    Thanks

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •