Anyone had problems using Traktor at a club?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1

    Default Anyone had problems using Traktor at a club?

    I started dj'ing 8 months ago and have been fortunate enough to progress to the point where I'm now making a living doing it full time. So far being a Traktor user hasn't created any issues with any venues or djs. Usually I just hook up an output to a free channel in the house mixer and I'm good to go. I will say that I've only played at small clubs or lounges so far though.

    My concern is this: assuming I continue to move up and eventually get bigger club gigs with multiple djs in one night...will being a Traktor user cause any problems? Cany anyone relate any experiences they've had in this type of setting?

    I've been pretty concerned about this, even to the point of purchasing Serato Scratch Live, but after using Traktor for a while Serato seems to be a major step backward. I'll learn how to use it if I have to, but I'd rather re-sell it and get TSPro.
    Serato Scratch Live 2.3 | SL3

    Traktor Pro 2 | Audio 6, Audio 2

    A&H Xone 02 | Technics SL-1200MK2

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor kidfromkibbly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    441

    Default

    I don't have any experience myself but from what I do know you would be advised by most people to stick with Traktor 3.3 (or even upgrade it to 3.4) and leave thoughts of switching to Traktor Pro until it has been patched to a more reliable release. In saying this though, I've been using Pro at home now since it's release, and it has never crashed on me.

    Keeping the house CDJ, turntable, CD player etc. nearby with a mix cd loaded into it already so that it can be brought into action as quickly as possible if anyting goes wrong with your primary set up is also advisable.
    17" MacBook Pro, 2.66 GHz i7, 4GB RAM; Vestax VCI-100, NI Audio Kontrol 1/ MBox Mini, M-Audio Oxygen 8, Beyerdynamic DT-150 cans; Pro Tools LE 8, Ableton Live 8, Logic Studio 9, Traktor Pro

  3. #3

    Default

    Thanks for your reply, but I was speaking more in logistical terms.

    I'm concerned of problems like having no way to hook up Traktor in between two Serato djs, etc.
    Serato Scratch Live 2.3 | SL3

    Traktor Pro 2 | Audio 6, Audio 2

    A&H Xone 02 | Technics SL-1200MK2

  4. #4
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    If you are spinning on Traktor Scratch then it will be difficult as you will need to either have a large DJ mixer, or your own mixer separate from theirs. You can trade out the cables but that becomes a massive headache while someone is spinning.

    If you're mixing internally then you only need an open channel on a mixer.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  5. #5

    Default

    Yeah. I think the thing to do is just to keep my VCI-100 around for these types of situations.

    Another thing...when there are multiple djs playing in one night they usually have their sets somewhat planned out. If I'm only on for an hour I can just practice the set on Serato and just hammer it out when it's my turn..
    Serato Scratch Live 2.3 | SL3

    Traktor Pro 2 | Audio 6, Audio 2

    A&H Xone 02 | Technics SL-1200MK2

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor alien2k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    415

    Default

    Donīt worry too much about that. You will always find a way to get conected with your setup. As far as I understood you are mixing internally correct? As you mention you just have to hook your self to a free channel. If the mixer only have 2 channels (not too common at big clubs), you will need to talk with the other dj and tell him to let you know when are you free to disconect one of his TTīs. Sometimes this is easier, even with 2 channel mixers because some have a rca input + a phono input for the same channel, then you just connect to the rca and , depending on the mixer you just need to prees a btn or knob and you are ready.

    Internally mixing makes it much simpler as you need only one channel. I have seen on many big events djs switching cables, because all of them used diferent interfaces and software, but shared the same mixer using the method mentioned above. Also you might look at the article and video Ean posted about setting up in a club.

    Btm line... there always is a way to do it

    PD: MAke sure you arrive early so you can take a look at the mixer. The advice of having a mix ready on whatever source you have available as mentioned above is always a good idea that can save your ass!

  7. #7
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,436

    Default

    Ive had alot of club owner & promoters freak out cuz I only use one line in and im not using the traditional CDJ or Serato setup that the house has. Sometimes they make me show up earlier to do a sound check, but once I become a regular they already know whats up and make sure I have enough room for my vci/laptop stand/mb & 1 line in & 1 free electricity input for my power supply
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,596

    Default

    the main thing you should look out for is make sure you have high quality cables (1/4 inch or REALLYGOOD RCAs) and a decent audio interface.. I had to learn this for myself the hard way which was not very cool.

    but regarding the software, I use traktor 3.2 and have absolutely no problems with it. runs like a champ, sturdy as a sumo wrestler.

  9. #9

    Default

    Thanks guys. Nice to hear some real world experiences.

    I also sometimes fantasize about getting a Xone 4D but I think that might push the whole setup issue over the edge.
    Serato Scratch Live 2.3 | SL3

    Traktor Pro 2 | Audio 6, Audio 2

    A&H Xone 02 | Technics SL-1200MK2

  10. #10
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by duerr View Post
    the main thing you should look out for is make sure you have high quality cables (1/4 inch or REALLYGOOD RCAs) and a decent audio interface.. I had to learn this for myself the hard way which was not very cool.

    but regarding the software, I use traktor 3.2 and have absolutely no problems with it. runs like a champ, sturdy as a sumo wrestler.
    I use a pair of RCA cables from radio shack, been using them for about a year now, and never had a problem ever. Just carry backups with you in case things go bad.

    Hell, I run mine into phono to quarter inch converters from radio shack. *shrug* I think a lot of the cable thing is just myth and legends to help Monster make a lot more money.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •