Using vci-100 with dvs system
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Berkeley, CA
    Posts
    39

    Default Using vci-100 with dvs system

    Hey guys,
    I've been using my vci-100 for a year now and just recently decided to "upgrade" to a dvs system (turntables + mixer + tsp). has anyone tried using the vci just to control effects, loops and cuepoints with everything else going through an actual mixer?

    the way i see it in my head right now, i would have my vci-100 on a laptop stand right on top of my mixer and turntables (where most people put their laptops), and have my laptop off to the side. I could use the turntables/mixer for mixing and go up to the vci when i want to change music/use effects/hit cuepoints etc. anyone tried something similar or have any ideas of how i should go about mapping this?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru brian_johnstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    696

    Default

    im in almost the same boat as you... ive just switched from pro to scratch pro and am thinking of re-mapping my behringer to just perform fx, hopefully gonna try it out this friday night ill let you know how i get on
    MBP / 8gb Ram / 1TB / SSL / Rane SL2 / HD25's / Dicers / Empty Bank Account

  3. #3
    ber Tech Guru Ed Paris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    l.e. city / germany
    Posts
    3,969

    Default

    well im using my vci100se plus dvs in external mode. works like a charm. i use it for browsing tracks, fxs and cue point and stuff. no problems at all.
    I'm just a girl, standing in front of a boy, asking him to love her.
    FB/Ed Paris
    MC/Ed Paris
    FB/Wallach
    SC/Wallach

  4. #4
    Tech Guru brian_johnstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    696

    Default

    @ earl... will the dvs still work in absolute mode? sorry if thats a noob question but still getting to grips with the scratch side as only upgraded to it 2 weeks ago.
    MBP / 8gb Ram / 1TB / SSL / Rane SL2 / HD25's / Dicers / Empty Bank Account

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Berkeley, CA
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by earl panda View Post
    well im using my vci100se plus dvs in external mode. works like a charm. i use it for browsing tracks, fxs and cue point and stuff. no problems at all.
    cool. did you remap anything or just using the standard?

  6. #6
    ber Tech Guru Ed Paris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    l.e. city / germany
    Posts
    3,969

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by brian_johnstone View Post
    @ earl... will the dvs still work in absolute mode? sorry if thats a noob question but still getting to grips with the scratch side as only upgraded to it 2 weeks ago.
    yes it does
    I'm just a girl, standing in front of a boy, asking him to love her.
    FB/Ed Paris
    MC/Ed Paris
    FB/Wallach
    SC/Wallach

  7. #7
    Tech Guru brian_johnstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    696

    Default

    brilliant, thanks, definately going to have a play this weekend then
    MBP / 8gb Ram / 1TB / SSL / Rane SL2 / HD25's / Dicers / Empty Bank Account

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Nottingham UK
    Posts
    464

    Default

    I use a BCD2000 in a similar way.
    Cue and Play buttons for loading, jogs for browsing, EQ and gain knobs n buttons for FX.... and a shed load of other functions

  9. #9
    Tech Guru Sherlock Ohms's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    1,596

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by earl panda View Post
    well im using my vci100se plus dvs in external mode. works like a charm. i use it for browsing tracks, fxs and cue point and stuff. no problems at all.
    Same here ... seems like a pretty common way of working

    (ok the subtlety is I use my VCi in place of mixer rather than as wel as, but heigh-ho)
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2/Serato SL1/Ecler NUO 3.0/VCI 100 SE/2 x Technics 1210 Mk2/Sennheiser HD25 II/Novation Dicers

  10. #10
    Tech Guru sarasin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    4,925

    Default

    I used to use my VCI like this too.....but now its DEAD.
    APC80:STR8-100's+Ortofon Concorde Scratch\Electro:ButterRugz:TSP2-NI Audio4DJ:Xone22+Innofader:MacBook Pro 15"
    www.soundcloud.com/djsarasin
    www.youtube.com/adriansarasin

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •