CDJ's + Traktor Pro?
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    135

    Default CDJ's + Traktor Pro?

    I have traktor pro 2 & a pair of CDj800mk2 and a reloop rmx 40 usb mixer.

    How do i hook it all up so i can use Traktor with the CDJ's?
    I love the use of cdj's but i want to se waves and all that. So i want traktor to act like the cd's for the CDJ's?
    - MPB 15" & 13" - S4 - X1 - HDJ 500 & 1000. -

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Sherlock Ohms's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    1,596

    Default

    Not sure this is possible with Traktor Pro 2 - I don't believe that the CDJ800Mk2 gives out MIDI/HID data for Traktor to use ...

    I think you need Traktor Scratch Pro 2, and you can use the soundcard/control CDs to do what you want.
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2/Serato SL1/Ecler NUO 3.0/VCI 100 SE/2 x Technics 1210 Mk2/Sennheiser HD25 II/Novation Dicers

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    135

    Default

    What about traktor duo? what is the difference with scratch & duo?
    What soundcards are qualified for this?
    Thanks for the quick anwser!
    - MPB 15" & 13" - S4 - X1 - HDJ 500 & 1000. -

  4. #4
    Tech Guru Sherlock Ohms's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    1,596

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dj Sajjk View Post
    What about traktor duo? what is the difference with scratch & duo?
    What soundcards are qualified for this?
    Thanks for the quick anwser!
    Ok,

    Traktor Pro supports up to 4 decks, controlled by a Midi compliant device
    Traktor Scratch Pro supports up to 4 decks using time-code vinyl/cds
    Traktor Duo supports 2 decks controlled by a Midi compliant device
    Traktor Scratch Duo supports 2 decks using time-code vinyl/cds

    You want either of the Scratch variants to use the CDJs you've got. If you get different CDJs that output MIDI/HID data you can use any of these variants of software - I know the CDJ 850 is capable of doing this.

    To use the Scratch functionality you need a Native Instrument soundcard (either the Audio 4/6/8/20 deending on the channels you want to use - the packages come with the appropriate card)
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2/Serato SL1/Ecler NUO 3.0/VCI 100 SE/2 x Technics 1210 Mk2/Sennheiser HD25 II/Novation Dicers

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    135

    Default

    Ok, so if i want to use 2 Timecode decks and nothing else, exept the mixer ofc i could use scratch duo? Can i use the X1 to trigger effects and cuepoints in traktor scratch duo?

    Thx again for the great fast anwsers!
    - MPB 15" & 13" - S4 - X1 - HDJ 500 & 1000. -

  6. #6
    Tech Guru Sherlock Ohms's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    1,596

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dj Sajjk View Post
    Ok, so if i want to use 2 Timecode decks and nothing else, exept the mixer ofc i could use scratch duo? Can i use the X1 to trigger effects and cuepoints in traktor scratch duo?

    Thx again for the great fast anwsers!
    Yup!

    No worries, slow day at work, so I'm being useful on here ...
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2/Serato SL1/Ecler NUO 3.0/VCI 100 SE/2 x Technics 1210 Mk2/Sennheiser HD25 II/Novation Dicers

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    135

    Default

    So i can use midi (x1) and timecode (cdj's) with traktor scratch duo?
    Is there any upgrade possibilities from traktor pro 2? I use the S4 at the moment but i'll go over to cdj's now .. sick of moving around stuff when i bring my s4 to the dj booth in clubs..

    Cheers
    - MPB 15" & 13" - S4 - X1 - HDJ 500 & 1000. -

  8. #8
    Tech Guru Sherlock Ohms's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    1,596

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dj Sajjk View Post
    So i can use midi (x1) and timecode (cdj's) with traktor scratch duo?
    Yup!

    Quote Originally Posted by Dj Sajjk View Post
    Is there any upgrade possibilities from traktor pro 2? I use the S4 at the moment but i'll go over to cdj's now .. sick of moving around stuff when i bring my s4 to the dj booth in clubs..

    Cheers
    Don't think so ... though yuo can always deregister and flog your TP2 license which will cover some of the cost of Scratch Duo
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2/Serato SL1/Ecler NUO 3.0/VCI 100 SE/2 x Technics 1210 Mk2/Sennheiser HD25 II/Novation Dicers

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Lexington, KY
    Posts
    168

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sherlock Ohms View Post
    Yup!



    Don't think so ... though yuo can always deregister and flog your TP2 license which will cover some of the cost of Scratch Duo
    What do you mean here? I am considering upgrading to traktor scratch pro 2 and have traktor pro 2.

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    135

    Default

    So in the end, the only difference is that with scratch pro you can use 4 decks?
    - MPB 15" & 13" - S4 - X1 - HDJ 500 & 1000. -

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •