Duo and Pro?
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Duo and Pro?

  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    135

    Default Duo and Pro?

    Hello, i sometimes use S4 and sometimes CDJ's with timecode tepending on the gig. But my question is, can i have both Duo and Pro 2 installet on my macbook ? So when it's a timecode gig i use timecode and when i need the S4 i use TP2?

    Thanks.
    - MPB 15" & 13" - S4 - X1 - HDJ 500 & 1000. -

  2. #2
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,180

    Default

    you dont need both.. you need Traktor SCRATCH Pro 2 in oder to use the timecode.. it's exactly the same program as Traktor Pro 2 just with timecode enabled. it can be used without timecode too..

    duo is another thing (only 2 decks, less FX) but since you got a S4 you have TPro
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  3. #3
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Yes, but I would upgrade that S4 to Scratch since it's such a good deal. You could probably sell the Duo for close to what the upgrade to full Scratch would cost.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    135

    Default

    Yes but i bought my S4 used so i hade buy the TP2 sepratly .. kinda sucks.
    But back tot he question, can i have them both installed on the same time?
    - MPB 15" & 13" - S4 - X1 - HDJ 500 & 1000. -

  5. #5
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    yes you can
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    135

    Default

    Ofc i meant,
    Traktor Scratch Duo 2 and Traktor Pro 2
    - MPB 15" & 13" - S4 - X1 - HDJ 500 & 1000. -

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    496

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dj Sajjk View Post
    Ofc i meant,
    Traktor Scratch Duo 2 and Traktor Pro 2
    I would buy the Kontrol S4 Scratch upgrade kit which turns your Traktor Pro 2into Traktor Scratch Pro 2 allowing you to use CDJ's / Turntables for timecode at home with your S4. Then I would buy a used Audio 4 or 8 to use when you want to leave your S4 at home and just take it with your CDJ's to hook it up to a mixer elsewhere. There's no need to have 2 seperate versions of Traktor but of course you can have both if you really wanted to go that route.

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor killerfanatics's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Inglewood, Ca.
    Posts
    171

    Default

    You already asked this in another thread.

    http://www.djtechtools.com/forum/showthread.php?t=37274


    Quote Originally Posted by Dj Sajjk View Post
    Can i have TP2 and TSD2 installed on my laptop on the same time? So if i want to use the S4 i use TP2 and if i use timecode i use Duo?
    Quote Originally Posted by killerfanatics View Post
    Since you have the S4, you should be able to just buy the S4 scratch upgrade. Then all you'll need to use is TSP2 no matter what you use. Controller or cd's/vinyl.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •